Association of Amerian Geographers LogoAssociation of American Geographers - Annual Meeting
Register to Attend About the Meeting Schedule and Program Jobs Center Call for Papers Grants & Awards Get Involved For Exhibitors and Sponsors

AAG 2017 Featured Theme

Mainstreaming Human Rights in Geography and the AAG

AAG Annual Meeting, Boston, April 5-9, 2017

Human Rights ... Fundamental to Human Life, courtesy AAAS

Nearly all geographers are concerned about human rights, and in their personal and professional lives seek meaningful ways to act on these concerns and values. The AAG and the discipline of geography intersects with human rights in numerous ways. This special theme within the 2017 AAG Annual Meeting will explore intersections of Human Rights and Geography, and will build on the AAG’s decade-long initiatives on Mainstreaming Human Rights in Geography and the AAG.

This theme will feature 50 sessions with more than 250 presentations at the intersection of human rights and geography. Speakers from leading human rights organizations, academia, government, and international organizations will address human rights challenges around the world.

Keynote Address

An Interview with Noam Chomsky by Doug Richardson will keynote this theme at the 2017 Boston Annual Meeting.

Featured Speakers

A sampling of featured speakers includes:

-Noam Chomsky, Institute Professor and Professor of Linguistics Emeritus, MIT
-Mike Posner, former Assistant Secretary of State for Human Rights
-James Hansen, Columbia University
-Rush Holt, CEO, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
-Terry Rockefeller, Board of Directors, Amnesty International USA
-Colette Pichon Battle, Executive Director, US Human Rights Network
-Stéphane Bonamy, Deputy Head, International Committee of the Red Cross
-Lee Schwartz, Director, Office of the Geographer and Global Issues, US State Department
-Susannah Sirkin, Director of International Policy and Partnerships, Physicians for Human Rights
-Jessica Wyndham, Interim Director, Scientific Responsibility, Human Rights and Law Program, AAAS
-Priscilla Rodriguez, Associate Director for Advocacy, Disability Rights International
-Douglas Richardson, Executive Director, American Association of Geographers
-Beth Simmons, U-Penn Law and NAS Committee on Human Rights
-Harvard Humanitarian Initiative (four presenters from Harvard)
-Audrey Kobayashi, Queen’s University
-Hilary Zainab, Research Director, Standby Task Force
-Kathryn Hanson, Smithsonian Museum Conservation Institute
-Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach, University  of Texas at Austin
-Balakrishnan Rajagopal, Head, International Development Group, MIT
-Colin Kelley, Columbia Center for Climate and Security
-Stephen Marks, Department of Global Health and Policy, Harvard University
-Tawanda Mutasah, Senior Director for Law and Policy, Amnesty International

Organizing Committee

Douglas Richardson, Chair (AAG), Sheryl Beach (University of Texas), Jessica Wyndham (American Association for the Advancement of Science), Audrey Kobayashi (Queen's University)

For more information, please visit www.aag.org/annualmeeting, or contact members of the theme’s organizing committee at GeoHumanRights [at] aag [dot] org.


Session Schedule

Wednesday, April 5

8:00 am - 9:40 am

1105.   Health and human rights
Room: Room 105, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Mainstreaming Human Rights
CHAIR(S): SARASWATI KERKETTA, Nistarini College
8:00  Rhoda Mundi, Ph.D.*, University of Abuja, Nigeria, Women's Empowerment and Demographic and Health Outcomes: Evidence From 2013 Nigeria Demographic and Health Survey.
8:20  SUMAN SINGH, PhD*, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, India, The Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Bill, 2016: Is it Half full or Half Empty.
8:40  Calvin P Tribby*, Columbia University Medical Center, Infusing Vision Zero Policies with the Human Rights Perspective to Address the Traffic-related Mortality and Morbidity Epidemic.
9:00  Meghan Smith*, Salem State University, Access to Language Services in Substance Abuse Treatment Facilities in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
9:20  SARASWATI KERKETTA*, Nistarini College, Right of Women to Maternal Health Care.

1106.   Crime, brutality, and violence
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Mainstreaming Human Rights
CHAIR(S): Patricia De La Mata
8:00  Dylan Beatty*, University of Hawaii - Manoa, 'Pusher na Ako': First-hand Account of Manila following Duterte's Election.
8:20  Morten Koch Andersen*, Danish Institute Against Torture, Filtering Information: Human Rights Documentation and that Which is Known.
8:40  Shaul Cohen*, University of Oregon, Transcending Space, Embracing Time: Geographic Imagination From Within a Prison.
9:00  Scott Warren*, Arizona State University, Human Rights, Field Work, and ASU's Desert Aid Class on the Arizona-Mexico Border.
9:20  Patricia De La Mata*, California State University San Marcos, Worldwide Trafficking.

10:00 am - 11:40 am

1205.   Global Carceral Geographies I: Carceral Experiences (Sponsored by Political Geography Specialty Group, Ethics, Justice, and Human Rights Specialty Group, Sexuality and Space Specialty Group)
Room: Room 105, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Austin Kocher, The Ohio State University, Department of Geography; Dominique Moran, University of Birmingham; Nick Gill, Exeter Unviesity
CHAIR(S): Dominique Moran, University of Birmingham 10:00  Anna Schliehe, Dr*, University of Cambridge, Dialogues across carceral space: comparative research and the case of penal exceptionalism.
10:20  Anaïs Tschanz*, University of Montreal, Carceral (im)mobilities and inmate experience of distance in the Canadian province of Quebec.
10:40  Nicolas Sallée*, Université de Montréal, Imprisoned rehabilitation? The carceral nature of a Quebec secure juvenile facility.
11:00  Jennifer Turner*, University of Liverpool; Dominique Moran*, University of Birmingham; Yvonne Jewkes, University of Brighton, Serving time with a sea view: escaping prison via therapeutic blue space.
Discussant(s): Dominique Moran, University of Birmingham

12:40 pm - 2:20 pm

1405.   Global Carceral Geographies II: Carceral Societies (Sponsored by Political Geography Specialty Group, Ethics, Justice, and Human Rights Specialty Group, Sexuality and Space Specialty Group)
Room: Room 105, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Austin Kocher, The Ohio State University, Department of Geography; Dominique Moran, University of Birmingham; Nick Gill, Exeter Unviesity
CHAIR(S): Austin Kocher, The Ohio State University, Department of Geography
12:40  Luca Follis*, Lancaster University, Financializing Carceral Spaces: Probation, Parole and Speculative Capital.
1:00  OLIVIER MILHAUD*, University Paris-Sorbonne, UMR ENeC CNRS, A theoretical framework for confinement (prisons, distance, discontinuities, France).
1:20  Steve Herbert*, University of Washington, Banished Forever? Redeeming the Ostracized Life Prisoner.
1:40  Julie De Dardel*, University of Geneva, Ethics in and after the field in prison research.
Discussant(s): Austin Kocher, The Ohio State University, Department of Geography

2:40 pm - 4:20 pm

1505.   Global Carceral Geographies III: Confining the Other (Sponsored by Political Geography Specialty Group, Ethics, Justice, and Human Rights Specialty Group, Sexuality and Space Specialty Group)
Room: Room 105, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Austin Kocher, The Ohio State University, Department of Geography; Dominique Moran, University of Birmingham; Nick Gill, Exeter Unviesity
CHAIR(S): Nick Gill, Exeter Unviesity
2:40  Lauren Martin*, Durham University, The Carceral Mobilities of Cash: Outsourcing, Digital Surveillance, and Refused Asylum-seeker Assistance in the United Kingdom.
3:00  Leigh Barrick*, University of British Columbia, Separating families to maintain family unity, and other paradoxes of U.S. deterrence policy.
3:20  Austin Kocher*, The Ohio State University, Department of Geography, The Legal Construction of Space: On the Juridical Relationship Between Immigrant Detention, Immigration Courts, and Border Enforcement in the United States.
3:40  Adam Joseph Barker*, University of Leicester, Carcerality and Indigeneity: the roots of 'Indian territory' in Turtle Island (North America).
Discussant(s): Nick Gill, Exeter Unviesity

4:40 pm - 6:20 pm

1605.   Global Carceral Geographies IV: Carceral Intersections (Sponsored by Political Geography Specialty Group, Ethics, Justice, and Human Rights Specialty Group, Sexuality and Space Specialty Group)
Room: Room 105, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Austin Kocher, The Ohio State University, Department of Geography; Dominique Moran, University of Birmingham; Nick Gill, Exeter Unviesity
CHAIR(S): Steve Herbert, University of Washington
4:40  Emma Marshall*, University of Exeter, Investigating the possibilities of online activism as a challenge to carceral space.
5:00  Jesse Proudfoot*, Durham University, Scaling Addiction.
5:20  Odilka Sabrina Santiago*, Binghamton University; Odilka Sabrina Santiago, PhD Student, SUNY Binghamton University; odilka Sabrina santiago, PhD, SUNY Binghamton University, Predictive Policing and the Transformation of Carceral Space: Promotes, rather than, Prevents Violence.
5:40  Christophe Mincke*, National Institute for Forensic Science and Criminology, From confinement to monitoring. The carceral as management of the transitory.
Discussant(s): Steve Herbert, University of Washington

1606.   (De)Stigmatising Sexscapes: Politics, Policy and Performance I: Porn, Pleasure & Performance (Sponsored by Sexuality and Space Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Paul J. Maginn, University of Western Australia; Emily Cooper, University of Central Lancashire; Erin Sanders-McDonagh, Middlesex University
CHAIR(S): Paul J. Maginn, University of Western Australia
4:40  Gemma Commane, Dr*, Birmingham City University, Kinktrepreneurship and social media: debates, rights and female subjectivity..
5:05  Joanne Bowring*, Liverpool John Moores University, Stigma in the UK Adult Film Industry.
5:30  Jennifer Heineman, PhD*, University of Nebraska at Omaha, Performing the Whore, Performing the Academic.
5:55  Emily Meyer, Esq.*, University of Cincinnati, The Cam Model: Kinship, Community, and Intimacy.


Thursday, April 6

8:00 am - 9:40 am

2103.   Human Rights: Humanitarian Disaster Response and Protecting Cultural Heritage
Room: Room 103, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): John Wertman, American Association of Geographers
CHAIR(S): Lars Bromley, United Nations Institute for Training and Research
Panelists: Stephane Bonamy, ICRC; Hilary N. Ervin, Payson Center for International Development; Lars Bromley, United Nations Institute for Training and Research

2104.   Right to water and safe environments
Room: Room 104, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Mainstreaming Human Rights
CHAIR(S): Jessica J. Goddard, University of California - Berkeley
8:00  Duncan McLaren*, Lancaster Environment Centre, Radicalizing Rights: Recognition and Climate Justice in an Engineered Anthropocene.
8:20  Heba Allah Khalil, Associate Professor*, Cairo University; Carl Philipp Schuck, Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Environmental Justice and Geographies of Urban Exclusion: The Case of Cairo.
8:40  Catherine Corson*, Mount Holyoke College, Human Rights Based Conservation: Assembling Universal Rights at the World Conservation Congress.
9:00  Jessica J. Goddard*, University of California - Berkeley; Carolina Balazs, PhD, University of California - Davis, Water Affordability in California's Human Right to Water.

2106.   (De)Stigmatising Sexscapes: Politics, Policy and Performance II: 2. Rights, Wrongs and Regulations (Sponsored by Sexuality and Space Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Paul J. Maginn, University of Western Australia; Emily Cooper, University of Central Lancashire; Erin Sanders-McDonagh, Middlesex University
CHAIR(S): Emily Cooper, University of Central Lancashire
8:00  Laura Graham*, Durham University, The Home Affairs Select Committee Inquiry on Prostitution: Is the time ripe for a Human Rights based approach to sex work?
8:25  Emilia Ljungberg*, Karlstad University, The smiling face of the emotional state.
8:50  Elena Shih*, Brown University; Christine Shio Lim, Brown University; Jordan Rubin-McGregor, Brown University; Imani Herring, Brown University, Building a Movement Against Sex Work in Rhode Island: Anti-Trafficking and Academic Industrial Complexes.
9:15  Billie M Lister, Doctor*, Leeds Beckett University, Time for change? : Indoor sex workers experiences of working under quasi-criminalisation in England and Wales and their ideas for legislative change.

2107.   The 2016 Elections: Analyzing the Data
Room: Room 108, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Program Committee; John Wertman, American Association of Geographers
CHAIR(S): James Newman, Northern Illinois University
8:00  James W Newman, Ph.D. Candidate*, Northern Illinois University, Using Rank-Mobility Index to Reveal Significant Patterns in Voter Behavior in the 2016 US Presidential Election.
8:20  Robert Chlala*, University of Southern California, Going Green in 2016? Cannabis Legalization and Remaking California's Neoliberal Geography.
8:40  Peter E Lenz*, Dstillery, Observing and Modeling Candidate Supporters Using Mobile Phone Signals During the 2016 Iowa Caucus.
9:00  Chenxiao Guo*, University of Georgia; Xiaobai Yao, University of Georgia, Associate Socioeconomic Indicators with Public Sentiments on the US Election 2016: A Case Study of Georgia Based on Geotagged Tweets.
Discussant(s): Helenmary M. Hotz, University of Massachusetts Boston

10:00 am - 11:40 am

2203.   Documenting Evidence for Human Rights Tribunals and Litigation Using Geographic Research and Tools
Room: Room 103, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): John Wertman, American Association of Geographers; Mainstreaming Human Rights
CHAIR(S): Theresa Harris, AAAS
Panelists: Theresa Harris, AAAS; Susannah Sirkin, Physicians for Human Rights; Wesley J. Reisser, George Washington University; Ryan Burns, University of Calgary

2204.   Mainstreaming Human Rights in Geomorphology and Water Resources (Sponsored by Mainstreaming Human Rights in Geography and the AAG Featured Theme, Geomorphology Specialty Group)
Room: Room 104, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach, University of Texas-Austin
CHAIR(S): Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach, University of Texas-Austin
Introducer: Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach
Panelists: Mark Giordano, Georgetown University; Michael A. Urban, University of Missouri; Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach, University of Texas-Austin; Richard A. Marston, Kansas State University; Anne Chin, University of Colorado Denver

2206.   (De)Stigmatising Sexscapes: Politics, Policy and Performance III: 3. Governance, Policing and Design (Sponsored by Sexuality and Space Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Paul J. Maginn, University of Western Australia; Emily Cooper, University of Central Lancashire; Erin Sanders-McDonagh, Middlesex University
CHAIR(S): Gemma Commane, Birmingham City University
10:00  Nicole Kalms*, Monash University, Sex Shop / Pole Dance / Street Work: Heteronormative Architectures of the Neoliberal City.
10:25  Erin Sanders-McDonagh*, University of Kent, Pushing sex work to the margins: The sanitization of Red Light Districts in Amsterdam and London.
10:50  Paul J. Maginn*, University of Western Australia; Emily Cooper, University of Central Lancashire, On-street, Off-street, And Online: The Dynamic Liminalities Of Sex Work I.
11:15  Alison Better*, Kingsborough Community College, CUNY, Constructing Space and Community for Sexual and Gender Exploration at Sex Toy Boutiques

2207.   The 2016 Elections: Destabilization, Social Forces, and the Media
Room: Room 108, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): John Wertman, American Association of Geographers
CHAIR(S): Richard M. Medina, University of Utah
10:00  Richard M. Medina*, University of Utah; Emily A Nicolosi, University of Utah, Hate in the US: A Geographical Analysis of Movements and Activities.
10:20  James Andrew Sevitt*, The Graduate Center - CUNY; James Sevitt, PhD Student, The Graduate Center, CUNY, Rethinking Political Subjectivities Amidst the Ongoing Crises of Liberal Democracy.
10:40  Luca Muscarà*, Universita del Molise, Similarities and differences between Trump and Berlusconi: which lessons for their opponents?.
Discussant(s): Laxmi Ramasubramanian, Hunter College; Stephanie Pincetl, UCLA

11:50 am - 1:10 pm

2303.   Special session featuring Rush Holt, CEO of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS): "Advancing Science in the Public Arena"
Room: Room 103, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Douglas Richardson, American Association of Geographers
CHAIR(S): Douglas Richardson, American Association of Geographers
Panelists: Rush Holt, AAAS
Discussants: David Berrigan, Antoinette WinklerPrins

1:20 pm - 3:00 pm

2403.   Integrating Geography & Geospatial Methods Into Humanitarian Response & Human Rights Documentation: Lessons from Five Years of the Signal Program on Human Security & Technology at the Harvard Humanitarian Initiative
Room: Room 103, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Mainstreaming Human Rights
CHAIR(S): Nathaniel Raymond, Harvard Humanitarian Initiative
Panelists: Nathaniel Raymond, Harvard Humanitarian Initiative; Isaac Baker, Harvard Humanitarian Initiative; Faine Greenwood, Harvard Humanitarian Initiative

2406.   (De)Stigmatising Sexscapes: Politics, Policy and Performance IV: 4. Production, Consumption and Reflection (Sponsored by Sexuality and Space Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Paul J. Maginn, University of Western Australia; Emily Cooper, University of Central Lancashire; Erin Sanders-McDonagh, Middlesex University
CHAIR(S): Emily Cooper, University of Central Lancashire
1:20  Yo-Hsin Yang*, Negotiating/resisting stigma of sexscapes: gay men's sex moral performances on tour.
1:40  Victor Trofimov*, European University Viadrina, From commercial sex to homonormativity: changing landscape of male street sex work in Berlin.
2:00  Katharine Parker*, Northumbria University, Public Sex Environments in Contemporary Sexscapes: A Case Study from North East England.
2:20  Nick McGlynn*, University of Brighton, Too Fat, Too Thin, Just Right?: Stigmatised Bodies in Bear Spaces.
2:40  Philip Birch*, Western Sydney University, Prostitution and Procuring Sexual Services: Why men buy sex .

2407.   Precarious Times, Precarious Politics: Whiteness, Masculinity, and Working-Class Lives
Room: Room 108, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Jamie L. Winders, Syracuse University; Barbara Ellen Smith, Virginia Tech
CHAIR(S): Jamie L. Winders, Syracuse University
1:20  Katie Mazer*, University of Toronto, Vulnerable talent, just-in-time work: The tar sands talent pipeline.
1:40  Jamie L. Winders*, Syracuse University; Barbara Ellen Smith*, Virginia Tech, Whiteness, Masculinity, and Working-Class Lives.
2:00  Sara Dorow*, University of Alberta, The Precarity of Mobile White Masculinities in the Oil Patch.
2:20  Lise Nelson*, Penn State University, Narratives of whiteness and racially transgressive embodiments of place in the rural U.S. South.
Introducer: Barbara Ellen Smith

3:20 pm - 5:00 pm

2503.   Article 15: Understanding the Human Right to the Benefits of Science to Help Progress and Its Applications
Room: Room 103, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Jessica Wyndham, AAAS Scientific Responsibility, Human Rights and Law Program; Mainstreaming Human Rights
CHAIR(S): Jessica Wyndham, AAAS Scientific Responsibility, Human Rights and Law Program
Panelists: Jessica Wyndham, AAAS Scientific Responsibility, Human Rights and Law Program; Patricia Carbajales-Dale, Clemson University

2506.   (De)Stigmatising Sexscapes: Politics, Policy and Performance V: 5. Mobilities, Immobilities and Boundaries (Sponsored by Sexuality and Space Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Paul J. Maginn, University of Western Australia; Emily Cooper, University of Central Lancashire; Erin Sanders-McDonagh, Middlesex University
CHAIR(S): Erin Sanders-McDonagh, Middlesex University
3:20  Rachel Wotton*, Sex workers who provide services to clients with disability..
3:45  Alison J. Lynch, J.D., M.A.*, Associate Instructor, Mental Disability Law and Policy Associates, Sexuality, Disability and the Law: Beyond the Last Frontier?.
4:10  Bella Robinson*, CoyoteRI; Elena Shih, Brown University, Policing Modern Day Slavery: Sex Work and the Carceral State in Rhode Island.
4:35  Laura Connelly, Dr*, University of Salford, Caring for and controlling the subaltern body: Politics, policy and practice within a rescue industry.

2507.   The 2016 US Elections: Reflections and Predictions from a Geographical Point of View (Sponsored by Political Geography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 108, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): John Heppen, University of Wisconsin, River Falls
CHAIR(S): John Heppen, University of Wisconsin, River Falls
Panelists: Barney Warf, University of Kansas; John Clark Archer, University of Nebraska; Fred M. Shelley, University of Oklahoma; Erin H. Fouberg, Northern State University; John Wertman, American Association of Geographers

5:20 pm - 7:00 pm

2636.   Noam Chomsky Interview - A Continuing Conversation with Geographers
Room: Ballroom B, Hynes, Third Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Douglas Richardson, American Association of Geographers
CHAIR(S): Douglas Richardson, American Association of Geographers
Participants: Noam Chomsky, MIT; Douglas Richardson, American Association of Geographers


Friday, April 7

8:00 am - 9:40 am

3105.   Indigenous and marginalized groups
Room: Room 105, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session) ORGANIZER(S): Mainstreaming Human Rights
CHAIR(S): Hillary Beattie, University of Winnipeg
8:00  Hong Jiang, Dr.*, University Of Hawaii, China's Persecution of Falun Gong: What Do We Know, and Why Don't We Hear about It?.
8:20  Sahab Deen, Ph.D*, Jawaharlal Nehru University, The Scheduled Castes, who are Denotified: An Analysis of Socio-Economic Condition of Ex-Criminal in Delhi Metropolitan Area.
8:40  Andrew Curley, Ph.D.*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, "Tó éíí béé íína": the struggle for water in the Navajo Nation.
9:00  Hillary Beattie*, University of Manitoba; Vina Brown, North West Indian College; Ian Mauro, University of Winnipeg; Frank Brown, Heiltsuk Nation, "Pulling Together to Gather Strength": Telling Stories of Cultural Resurgence and Resilience in Heiltsuk Territory.

3106.   Geographies of the conservative Other
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Adam Jadhav, University of California - Berkeley
CHAIR(S): Adam Jadhav, University of California - Berkeley
Introducer: Adam Jadhav
Discussant(s): Chad Newbrough Steacy, University of Georgia
Panelists: Jeffrey Vance Martin, University of California - Berkeley; Gina K. Thornburg, Kansas State University; Annalena Di Giovanni, University of Cambridge

10:00 am - 11:40 am

3205.   Policymaking under a human rights framework
Room: Room 105, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Mainstreaming Human Rights
CHAIR(S): Pete Fussey
10:00  Toan Ngoc Dang*, Western Sydney University, The Human Rights based approach to Poverty Reduction in Vietnam.
10:20  Jason M. Angel*, University of Waterloo, Managing Accessibility; a Case Study at the University of Waterloo.
10:40  Natallia Sianko, PhD, Clemson University; Patricia Carbajales-Dale*, Clemson University, Assessing State Action on the Right to Benefit from Scientific Progress: A geographic approach.
11:00  Pete Fussey*, University of Essex, Urban Policing, 'Big Data' and Human Rights.

3208.   Brexit, Trump, and the rise of regional discontent: what just happened? (Sponsored by Economic Geography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 109, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Betsy Donald, Queen's University
CHAIR(S): Betsy Donald, Queen's University
Panelists: Michael Kitson; Mia Gray, University of Cambridge; Betsy Donald, Queen's University; Linda Lobao, Ohio State University; Gregory Hooks, McMaster University; Amy Glasmeier, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

3219.   Honorary Geographer James Hansen
Room: Room 210, Hynes, Second Level  (Panel Session)
Organizer: American Association of Geographers
Moderator: Glen MacDonald, University of California - Los Angeles
Speaker: James Hansen, Columbia University

3248.   Social Media and Activism: Media and Communication Geography Session IV (Sponsored by Mainstreaming Human Rights in Geography and the AAG Featured Theme, Communication Geography Specialty Group)
Room: Beacon D, Sheraton, Third Floor  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Emily Fekete, Oklahoma State University
CHAIR(S): Lorna Emma O'Hara, Department of Geography, Maynooth University Ireland.
10:00  Madeleine Wong*, St. Lawrence University; Rutendo Chabikwa, St. Lawrence Univesity, #FeesMustFall: Engaging youth subjectivities and social movements in South Africa.
10:20  Sara McDowell*, University of Ulster, Networked separatism in a changing Europe: Agency, activism and the social network.
10:40  Frederick Nadeau*, Institut national de la recherche scientifique, Political Engagement and Radicalization: Does Space Still Matters? Activism in a Canadian Extreme Right Mouvement.
11:00  Lorna Emma O'Hara, PhD Candidate*, Department of Geography, Maynooth University Ireland., Feminist art and activism: a study of pro-choice resistance in Ireland.

1:20 pm - 3:00 pm

3403.   Human Rights & Climate Change: A High-Level Discussion
Room: Room 103, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Mainstreaming Human Rights; John Wertman, American Association of Geographers
CHAIR(S): John Wertman, American Association of Geographers
Panelists: Colette Pichon Battle, US Human Rights Network; Colin Kelley, International Research Institute for Climate and Society; Balakrishnan Rajagopal

3406.   Trump on Immigration Enforcement: the First 100 Days (Sponsored by Political Geography Specialty Group, Ethics, Justice, and Human Rights Specialty Group, Sexuality and Space Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Austin Kocher, The Ohio State University, Department of Geography
CHAIR(S): Austin Kocher, The Ohio State University, Department of Geography
Discussant(s): Deirdre Conlon, University of Leeds / SPU
Panelists: Patricia Ehrkamp, University of Kentucky; Jeremy Slack, University of Texas - El Paso; Austin Kocher, The Ohio State University, Department of Geography; Geoffrey Boyce, University of Arizona; Nancy Hiemstra, Stony Brook University

3468.   Geographies of Disability 1: Mapping & Accessibility (Sponsored by Rural Geography Specialty Group, Health and Medical Geography Specialty Group, Disability Specialty Group)
Room: St. Botolph, Marriott, Second Floor  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Sandy Wong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Andrew Myers, University of Montana; Susanne Zimmermann-Janschitz, University of Graz
CHAIR(S): Susanne Zimmermann-Janschitz, University of Graz
1:20  Andrew Myers*, University of Montana; Lillie Greiman, University of Montana, Current Disability Patterns in Rural America.
1:40  Nathaniel Bell*, University of South Carolina, Geographical research on spinal cord injury disparities: some thoughts on the census and street-network mapping.
2:00  Martha E. Geores, Associate Professor*, University of Maryland College Park Department of Geographical Sciences, "Way-finding": How do I get there from here?
2:20  Sandy Wong*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Visual impairment & urban mobilities: An evaluation of time geographic techniques to understanding movement.
2:40  Aimi Hamraie*, Vanderbilt University, Mapping Access: from code compliance to intersectional disability justice.

3:20 pm - 5:00 pm

3505.   Refugees, asylum seekers, and IDPs
Room: Room 105, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Mainstreaming Human Rights
CHAIR(S): Annette Spellerberg
3:20  Viktoriya Pantyley*, Maria Curie-Sklodowska University; Irina Melnik, Luhansk National Taras Shevchenko University (city Starobilsk), Human Capital of Child Population in the Face of Hidden War: Comparative Analysis of Eastern and Western Regions of Ukraine.
3:40  Jamon Van Den Hoek*, Oregon State University; Paulo Murillo-Sandoval, Oregon State University; Alan Devenish, Oregon State University; Megan Chellew, Oregon State University; Ryan Crumley, Oregon State University; Stephanie Ichien, Oregon State University; Tyler Harris, Oregon State University; Robert Kennedy, Oregon State University; David Wrathall, Oregon State University, The Refugee Archipelago: A satellite image time series assessment of the enviro-climatic marginality of 922 global refugee camps.
4:00  Lajos Boros*, University of Szeged, Refugees, diversity and the politics of fear in Hungary.
4:20  Jussi S. Jauhiainen*, University of Turku, Best Practices and Governance of Asylum Seeking. The Case of Finland..
4:40  Annette Spellerberg*, University of Kaiserslautern, Refugees in Germany: Spatial Patterns and Local Challenges.

3568.   Geographies of Disability 2: Social Perspectives (Sponsored by Mainstreaming Human Rights in Geography and the AAG Featured Theme, Health and Medical Geography Specialty Group, Disability Specialty Group)
Room: St. Botolph, Marriott, Second Floor  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Sandy Wong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Andrew Myers, University of Montana; Susanne Zimmermann-Janschitz, University of Graz
CHAIR(S): Susanne Zimmermann-Janschitz, University of Graz
3:20  Stine Hansen*, McMaster University, Exploring the Social Geographies of Immigrants with Disabilities: an Intersectional Approach.
3:40  Sylette Henry-Buckmire*, Stony Brook University, Physical disability, personal mobility freedom and resistance.
4:00  Emma Nyman*, Umeå University, Constrained geographical reach for the mobility disabled.
4:20  Benjamin Patrick Butler*, University of Toronto, Encountering disability through airport security practices: security screening as disablement.
Discussant(s): Debanuj DasGupta, University of Connecticut

5:20 pm - 7:00 pm

3605.   Emerging geographies of Post-Apartheid South Africa (Sponsored by Mainstreaming Human Rights in Geography and the AAG Featured Theme, Africa Specialty Group)
Room: Room 105, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Joseph Terzungwe Zume, Shippensburg University
CHAIR(S): Ryan Centner, London School of Economics
5:20  Brij Maharaj, UKZN*, School of Agriculture, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Development, Vulnerability and Displacement: The Case of the Proposed Dug-out Port in Durban, South Africa.
5:40  Michael White*, Brown University; Richard Ballard, Gauteng City-Region Observatory, South Africa; Christian Hamann, Gauteng City-Region Observatory, South Africa; Anna Nicole Kreisberg, Brown University, Changing Racial Segregation in the New South Africa.
6:00  Sagie Narsiah, Dr*, University of KwaZulu-Natal, Neoliberalism and Citizenship in Durban, South Africa.
6:20  Edward Ramsamy*, RUTGERS UNIVERSITY, Nelson Mandela: the Making of a Global Icon.
6:40  Ryan Centner*, London School of Economics, Inhabiting showcase urbanism in South Africa & Brazil: Developmental aspirations among increasing heterogeneity

3606.   Human rights education and research practice
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Mainstreaming Human Rights
CHAIR(S): Pablo S. Bose, University of Vermont
5:20  Pablo Fuentenebro*, Global citizenship, human rights and education.
5:40  Leo L. Hwang, Ph.D.*, Greenfield Community College, Finding a Beacon: a community economies approach to fostering diversity and inclusion at a community college.
6:00  Maureen Ann Kelley*, San Jose State University, Using the Universal Declaration of Human Rights as a foundation for teaching an upper-division general education geography course.
6:20  Pablo S. Bose, Dr*, University of Vermont, Refugee Research in the Shadow of Fear

3668.   Geographies of Disability 3: Inclusive Practices (Sponsored by Mainstreaming Human Rights in Geography and the AAG Featured Theme, Health and Medical Geography Specialty Group, Disability Specialty Group)
Room: St. Botolph, Marriott, Second Floor  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Sandy Wong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Andrew Myers, University of Montana; Susanne Zimmermann-Janschitz, University of Graz
CHAIR(S): Susanne Zimmermann-Janschitz, University of Graz
5:20  Emma Calgaro*, University of Sydney; Emma Calgaro, Dr, University of Sydney; Dale Dominey-Howes, Ass/Prof., University of Sydney; Leilani Craig, Craigs Consultants International (CCI); Nick Craig, Craigs Consultants International (CCI), Disability and disasters: Steps towards transformation through empowerment.
5:40  Robert Wilton*, McMaster University; Joshua Evans, University of Athabasca, "I don't know what I would have done without this job": Exploring workplace geographies of mental health recovery.
6:00  Anja Jørgensen*, Aalborg University, Denmark; Mia Arp Fallov, Aalborg University, The Village as a Social Laboratory.
6:20  Magdalena Ornstein-Sloan, PhD, MPH, MA*, Sarah Lawrence College, A place for respite: Family caregiving and the built environment.


Saturday, April 8

8:00 am - 9:40 am

4105.   Planning the (White) City: Neoliberal Urbanism and the Rise of the Homogenous City, Session I (Sponsored by Mainstreaming Human Rights in Geography and the AAG Featured Theme, Urban Geography Specialty Group, Historical Geography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 105, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Aretina Rochelle Hamilton, University of Kentucky
CHAIR(S): Aretina Rochelle Hamilton, University of Kentucky
8:00  Akira Drake Rodriguez*, PennDesign, Demobilization by Demolition: State Suppression of Marginalized Political Spaces in Atlanta.
8:20  Aretina Rochelle Hamilton*, University of Kentucky, "Do Not Panic:" White Resistance to Black Spatialization in Atlanta, Georgia.
8:40  Kevin Keenan*, College of Charleston, What is Terror Violence? Understanding Terrorism Through the Charleston AME Church Massacre.
9:00  Russell L. Stockard*, California Lutheran University, Talking the (White) City in the Neoliberal World Order: Gentrification Discourse in New Orleans.
9:20  Erin Lilli*, City University of New York, Perceptions of Neighborhood Change.

4106.   Territorial Articulations and Shifting Legal Geographies: Indigenous and Native Rights in the Americas 1 (Sponsored by Mainstreaming Human Rights in Geography and the AAG Featured Theme, Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group, Indigenous Peoples Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Sarah Kelly-Richards, School of Geography and Development, University of Arizona; Joel E. Correia, University of Colorado, Boulder
CHAIR(S): Sarah Kelly-Richards, School of Geography and Development, University of Arizona
8:00  Lucero Radonic, PhD*, Michigan State University, Property and Life: The right to water in Indigenous struggles.
8:20  Isaac Rivera*, The University of Colorado, Vectors of Dispossession: Towards a Quantitative Political Ecology for Indigenous Self Determination in Eastern Nicaragua.
8:40  Deondre Smiles*, The Ohio State University, "...to the grave..."---Biopolitics, Governmentality and Indigenous Counter-Conduct.
9:00  Elizabeth Steyn, BA LL.B. LL.M. LL.D. Candidate, Faculty of Law*, Universite De Montreal, The Winnemem Wintu, Spiritual Warfare, and Legal Formalism, or: The Bureaucrat's Guide to Sacred Indigenous Sites.
9:20  Kari Forbes-Boyte*, Dakota State University; Kari L Forbes-Boyte, Ph.D., Dakota State University, The Gap in Between: Boundaries and Borders in a Multi-cultural Context.

10:00 am - 11:40 am

4203.   Human Rights and Disabilities: High-Level Perspectives From the Academy and Beyond
Room: Room 103, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): John Wertman, American Association of Geographers; Mainstreaming Human Rights
CHAIR(S): Audrey L. Kobayashi, Queen's University
Panelists: Nancy Ellen Hansen, University of Manitoba; Robert Dinerstein, American University, Washington College of Law; Priscilla Rodriguez, Disability Rights International

4205.   Planning the (White) City: Neoliberal Urbanism and the Rise of the Homogenous City, Session II (Sponsored by Urban Geography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 105, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Aretina Rochelle Hamilton, University of Kentucky
CHAIR(S): Kaelyn D. Rodriguez, UCLA
10:00  Katera Y Moore, PhD, MES*, University of Pennsylvania, Non-Participatory Planning: Placing Marginal People in Harm's Way.
10:20  Kaelyn D. Rodriguez, M.A.*, UCLA, Emoji Mapping in Los Angeles: Locating Memories and the Black Spatial Imaginary in Watts.
10:40  Jason Burke Murphy, PhD*, Elms College, Basic Income, Distorted Communication, and the City.
Discussant(s): Aretina Rochelle Hamilton, University of Kentucky

4206.   Territorial Articulations and Shifting Legal Geographies: Indigenous and Native Rights in the Americas 2 (Sponsored by Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group, Indigenous Peoples Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Sarah Kelly-Richards, School of Geography and Development, University of Arizona; Joel E. Correia, University of Colorado, Boulder
CHAIR(S): Sarah Kelly-Richards, School of Geography and Development, University of Arizona
10:00  Carwil R Bjork-James*, Vanderbilt University, Extractivism Strikes Back: The Administrative Neutralization of Indigenous Territorial Autonomy in Plurinational Bolivia.
10:20  Joel E. Correia*, University of Colorado, Boulder, Living in the gap: Dispossession, indigeneity, and the politics of the possible in Paraguay.
10:40  Sarah Kelly-Richards*, School of Geography and Development, University of Arizona, Fragmented Consultations, Territorial Recuperation: Small Hydropower, Indigenous Rights, and Environmental Institutions in Puelwillimapu Territory (Southern Chile).
11:00  Marcela Velasco*, Colorado State University, Local variation in indigenous self-government in Colombia.
Discussant(s): Tom Perreault, Syracuse University

1:20 pm - 3:00 pm

4403.   International Human Rights Priorities: Featured Perspectives
Room: Room 103, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): John Wertman, American Association of Geographers; Mainstreaming Human Rights
CHAIR(S): John Wertman, American Association of Geographers
Panelists: Michael Posner, NYU Stern Center for Business and Human Rights; Terry Rockefeller, Amnesty International USA; Beth Simmons, University of Pennsylvania; Jessica Wyndham, AAAS Scientific Responsibility, Human Rights and Law Program; Tawanda Mutasah, Amnesty International

4405.   Confronting the (White) City and White Spatial Imaginaries: A Conversation (Sponsored by Urban Geography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 105, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Aretina Rochelle Hamilton, University of Kentucky; Annette Koh, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Urban & Regional Planning
CHAIR(S): Aretina Rochelle Hamilton, University of Kentucky
Panelists: Chad Newbrough Steacy, University of Georgia; Amy Shimshon-Santo, CREO; Aretina Rochelle Hamilton, University of Kentucky; Jason Burke Murphy, Elms College; Annette Koh, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Urban & Regional Planning

4406.   Indigenous Peoples and Climate Change (Sponsored by Human Dimensions of Global Change Specialty Group, Climate Specialty Group, Indigenous Peoples Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): RDK Herman, National Museum of the American Indian
CHAIR(S): RDK Herman, National Museum of the American Indian
1:20  Pallavi V Das*, Lakehead University, Climate Change Knowledge from Below and Above: Comparison of apple farmers' and scientists' views of climate change in the Himalayas.
1:40  Keith Bosak*, The University of Montana; Sarah Halvorson, the University of Montana, Impacts of Climate Change and socio-economic change on indigenous people in the Indian Himalaya.
2:00  Dylan Harris*, Clark University, Mountain-Bodies, Experiential Wisdom: The Kallawaya Cosmovisíon and Climate Change Adaptation.
2:20  Daniel G. Cole, Smithsonian Institution; William Fitzhugh, National Museum of Natural History, Exhibiting the Interconnections between Inuit, Narwhals, and Climate Change.
2:40  Logan Christian*, Utah State University; Forrest Scott Schoessow, Utah State University, Cultural dimensions of climate change impacts in the subtropical Andes Mountains.

4421.   Electoral Geography: Research in Recent Elections (Sponsored by Political Geography Specialty Group, Socialist and Critical Geography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 301, Hynes, Third Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): John Heppen, University of Wisconsin, River Falls
CHAIR(S): John Heppen, University of Wisconsin, River Falls
1:20  Isabel Airas*, University of Durham, Affective Politics and the 'Corbyn Phenomenon'.
1:40  John Heppen*, University of Wisconsin, River Falls, Changing places of Socialist Voting in US Presidential Elections 1908 to 2016.
2:00  Fiona M. Davidson*, University Of Arkansas, "Nasty" women vote: gender polarization and the 2016 Presidential Election.
2:20  Hannah Zucherman, California State University, Long Beach, Gender, Space and Age in the 2014 Scottish Independence Vote.
2:40  Ryan Douglas Weichelt*, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Latino Vote in the 2016 United States Presidential Election.

3:20 pm - 5:00 pm

4506.   Indigenous Peoples and Climate Change II (Sponsored by Human Dimensions of Global Change Specialty Group, Climate Specialty Group, Indigenous Peoples Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): RDK Herman, National Museum of the American Indian
CHAIR(S): RDK Herman, National Museum of the American Indian
3:20  Stanislav Ksenofontov*, Department of Geography, University of Zurich, Switzerland; Norman Backhaus, Prof.Dr., Department of Geography, University of Zurich, Switzerland; Gabriela Schaepman-Strub, Dr., Department of Evolutionary Biology and Earth Sciences, University of Zurich, Switzerland, "To fish or not to fish?": vulnerability of fishing communities of Arctic Siberia to climate change and political transformations.
3:40  Lauren Stuart Withey*, University of California - Berkeley, Commons Conflicts: What experiences in Colombia's Pacific can teach us about fights for communally-titled lands.
4:00  David Brown*, Coventry University, The Representations of Climate Justice in REDD+ policy on a Multiscalar Level.
4:20  Rishi R. Bastakoti*, University of Calgary; Conny Davidsen, University of Calgary, A Political Ecology of Forest Carbon, Livelihoods and Tenure in Nepal's REDD+ Climate Change Strategy.
4:40  Carl Norman Meinhardt Bergmann*, Macalester College, Carbon commodity chains: Assessing the political ecology of carbon forestry and the carbon economy.

4507.   Sex and Gender in Election 2016
Room: Room 108, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Robert M. Vanderbeck, University of Leeds; Rashad Shabazz, Arizona State University
CHAIR(S): Lawrence Knopp, University of Washington Tacoma
Panelists: Altha J. Cravey, University Of North Carolina; Joni Seager, Bentley College; Matthew G. Hannah, Universität Bayreuth; Laurie Essig, Middlebury College

4521.   Electoral Geography: Research in Recent Elections II (Sponsored by Political Geography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 301, Hynes, Third Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): John Heppen, University of Wisconsin, River Falls
CHAIR(S): John Heppen, University of Wisconsin, River Falls
3:20  Jason Jurjevich*, Portland State University, Who Votes for Mayor? Exploring Voter Turnout in U.S. Mayoral Elections.
3:40  Erin H. Fouberg*, Northern State University, Millennial Self-Efficacy and Presidential Candidate Support.
4:00  Robert Howard Watrel*, South Dakota State University; Fred M. Shelley, University of Oklahoma; John Clark Archer, University of Nebraska, The 2016 Presidential Election in Historical Perspective.
4:20  Levi J. Wolf*, Arizona State University, Spatial Misspecification in Electoral Modeling & Counterfactual Inference.
4:40  Jonathan Leib*, Old Dominion University, Confederate Symbols and 'Southern' Identities in Hampton Roads, Virginia after the 2015 Charleston Massacre.

5:20 pm - 7:00 pm

4606.   HGSG Plenary: Audrey Kobayashi - Distinguished Historical Geography Lecture (Sponsored by Historical Geography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Kirsten Greer, Nipissing University
CHAIR(S): Kirsten Greer, Nipissing University
5:20  Audrey L. Kobayashi*, Queen's University, Historical Geography in the Service of Social Justice.

4632.   Panel with Past AAG Presidents on Election
Room: Room 312, Hynes, Third Level  (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Douglas Richardson, American Association of Geographers
CHAIR(S): Douglas Richardson, American Association of Geographers
Panelists: Glen MacDonald, UCLA; Sarah Witham Bednarz, Texas A&M University; Alexander B. Murphy, University of Oregon; Douglas Richardson, American Association of Geographers; Derek H. Alderman, University of Tennessee; Victoria A. Lawson, University of Washington; Julie Winkler, Michigan State University


Sunday, April 9

8:00 am - 9:40 am

5106.   Geographies of Aging, Health and Health Care 1 (Sponsored by Mainstreaming Human Rights in Geography and the AAG Featured Theme, Health and Medical Geography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Mark W. Rosenberg, Queen's University; Jessica Finlay, University of Minnesota; Kyle Plumb, Queens University
CHAIR(S): Jessica Finlay, University of Minnesota
8:00  Alexandra Boyle*, Queen Mary University of London, Exploring the emotio-spatial dimensions of communication technology use among older adults in contemporary London.
8:20  Valorie Crooks*, Simon Fraser University; Melissa Giesbrecht, Simon Fraser University; Heather Castleden, Queen's University; Nadine Schuurman, Simon Fraser University; Mark Skinner, Trent University; Allison Williams, McMaster University, Palliating inside the lines: The effects of borders and boundaries on palliative care in rural Canada.
8:40  Peiling Zhou*, Michigan State University; Anne K. Hughes, Michigan State University; Sue C., Grady, Michigan State University, Physical activity and chronic disease conditions among older adults in China's small city: a longitudinal analysis.
9:00  Kyle Plumb*, Queens University, Placing Person-Centred Care.
9:20  Kelly Ann Renwick*, McGill University; Nancy Ross, Professor, McGill University; Claudia Sanmartin, PhD, Statistics Canada, Social Support as a Determinant of Premature Mortality and Hospital Utilization in Canada.

5107.   Spaces of Informality and the Governing of Slums (Sponsored by Mainstreaming Human Rights in Geography and the AAG Featured Theme, Urban Geography Specialty Group, Association of American Geographers)
Room: Room 108, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Mona Atia, George Washington University; Zora Kovacic, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
CHAIR(S): Mona Atia, George Washington University
8:00  Zora Kovacic*, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, The exacerbation of social exclusion through slum upgrading.
8:20  Mona Atia, PhD*, George Washington University; Said Samlali, L'INAU, The Moroccan City without Slums Program: Successes and Limits of the Intervention.
8:40  Ezana Haddis Weldeghebrael*, University of Manchester, Aspiring "Developmental" State's Spatial Strategy Towards Slum for Accumulation and Hegemonic Purpose: The Case of Addis Ababa.
9:00  Tahire Erman*, Bilkent University, Spatial Clustering of Migrants/Refugees and Slum/Squatter Renewal Projects in the Turkish Context: Multiple Vulnerabilities in Neoliberal Urban Restructuring.
9:20  Amy Richmond, PhD*, USMA West Point, How does Informality influence Household Vulnerability: A Case study of Kampala, Uganda.

10:00 am - 11:40 am

5206.   Geographies of Aging, Health and Health Care 2 (Sponsored by Mainstreaming Human Rights in Geography and the AAG Featured Theme, Health and Medical Geography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Mark W. Rosenberg, Queen's University; Jessica Finlay, University of Minnesota; Kyle Plumb, Queens University
CHAIR(S): Kyle Plumb, Queens University
10:00  Leon Hoffman*, Simon Fraser University; Valorie A Crooks, Simon Fraser University; Jeremy Snyder, Simon Fraser University, Purchasing Pills in Paradise: Lifestyle and retirement migrants' perceptions of the pharmaceutical sector on Cozumel Island, Mexico.
10:20  Mengqi Yang*, Queen's University; Mark W Rosenberg, Queen's University, The social security system for older people in China.
10:40  Mark W. Rosenberg, Ph.D.*, Queen's University; Lindsay Herman, M.A. Candidate, University of Saskatchewan; Kathi Wilson, Ph.D., University of Toronto; Ryan Walker, Ph.D., University of Saskatchewan, The Unheard Voices of Age-friendly Communities.
11:00  Jessica Finlay*, University of Minnesota, Socio-Physical Contexts of Aging in Place.
11:20  Nari Kim*; Nari Kim, University of Tennessee, Knpxville, Residential Space Perception of Elderly Welfare Housing Dwellers Based on Ageism.

5207.   Gender, sexual identity, and human rights
Room: Room 108, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Mainstreaming Human Rights
CHAIR(S): Hilary N. Ervin, Payson Center for International Development
10:00  PHUNU DAS SARMA*, EDUCATION DEPARTMENT. COTTON COLLEGE. GUWAHATI. INDIA.ASSAM, Violation of Human Rights among the Women with special reference to NE region..
10:20  Heather M. Turcotte, PhD*, UMASS Dartmouth and The Feminist Wire, Legal Geographies and the Politics of Justice: Petroleum, Sexual Violence, and Transnationalisms.
10:40  William J. Payne*, York University, The Abdicating State: Violence, impunity and LGBT rights in Guerrero, Mexico.
11:00  Jakia Rajoana*, University of Hull, UK, Gender and Sustainable Rural Tourism: A study into the experiences and the roles of local women in the Sundarbans area of Bangladesh.
11:20  Hilary N. Ervin*, Payson Center for International Development, Spaces of Vulnerability: Mapping Resilience and Gendered Violence in the Context of Human Rights.

2:00 pm - 3:40 pm

5406.   Geographies of Aging, Health and Health Care 3 (Sponsored by Mainstreaming Human Rights in Geography and the AAG Featured Theme, Health and Medical Geography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Mark W. Rosenberg, Queen's University; Kyle Plumb, Queens University; Jessica Finlay, University of Minnesota
CHAIR(S): Kyle Plumb, Queens University
2:00  Hamish Robertson*, University of NSW; Nick Nicholas, The Demographer's Workshop; Joanne Travaglia, PhD, University of Technology Sydney; Andrew Georgiou, PhD, Macquarie University; Andrew Hayen, PhD, University of Technology Sydney, Aging and Cognition in Australia: A Spatial Dashboard Approach.
2:20  Prince Michael Amegbor, M.Phil*, Department of Geography & PLanning, Queen's University, Kingston, ON; Mark W Rosenberg, Ph.D, Department of Geography & Planning, Queen's University, ACCESS AND USE OF DENTAL SERVICES IN ALBERTA, MANITOBA, AND NEWFOUNDLAND: A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS.
2:40  JieLan Xu*, University of Toronto, Neighborhood context of aging-in-place: mapping the spatial patterns of aging in Canada.
3:00  Qiuyi Zhang, MS*, Department of Geography, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY; Jessica L. Gilbert, Department of Geography, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY; Zhu Jin, MS, PhD Candidate, Department of Geography, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY; Mary E. Northridge, MPH, PhD, Department of Epidemiology & Health Promotion, New York University College of Dentistry, New York; Carol Kunzel, PhD, Section of Population Oral Health, Columbia University College of Dental Medicine, New York, NY; Hua Wang, PhD, Department of Communication, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY; Sara S. Metcalf, PhD, Department of Geography, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY, Modeling the Dynamics of Oral Health Disparities in Aging Adult Populations.
3:20  Pierre-Marie CHAPON*, Efferve'sens, University of Lyon; Kévin PHALIPPON*; Guillaume PETIT, The importance of assessing the environment to determine the most suitable location for seniors' residences so as to adjust the supply to the needs..

5407.   Land Rights and Colonialism (Sponsored by Ethics, Justice, and Human Rights Specialty Group, Indigenous Peoples Specialty Group)
Room: Room 108, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): RDK Herman, National Museum of the American Indian
CHAIR(S): Nicholas L. Padilla, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
2:00  Maira Irigaray*, University of Florida, Between Connections and Disconnections: Indigenous rights & Resistance in the Amazon Rainforest: The Munduruku People and the Endogenous Ipereg Ayu Movement Case.
2:20  Michael J. Dangerfield, FRGS*, University of Oxford, ILO Convention 169 and the private sector: Understanding the evolving 'second-life' of the world's only binding convention on indigenous rights.
2:40  Susana Estela Valle Garcia*, UNAM; Enrique Pérez Campuzano, Instituto de Geografía Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Environmental policies, conservation strategies and indigenous territories in Lacandon Jungle, México.
3:00  Nicholas L. Padilla*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Decolonizing nature and liberating Madre Tierra - persistent Southern natures.

4:00 pm - 5:40 pm

5506.   Racial Scars that Still Reflected on the Space (Sponsored by Graduate Student Affinity Group, Ethnic Geography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 107, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Ana I. Sanchez-Rivera, University of Maryland-College Park
CHAIR(S): Ana I. Sanchez-Rivera, University of Maryland-College Park
4:00  Bradley Hinger*, University of Tennessee, Regional Narratives and Racism Redacted.
4:20  Estraven Lupino-Smith*, Concordia University, Marginalized Aesthetics: Queered Interrogations of Gentrification in Saint-Henri.
4:40  Kelly Sharron*, University of Arizona, The Implications and Enforcement of Race, Space, and Place in Ferguson, Missouri.
5:00  Orly Clerge, Ph.D.*, Assistant Professor of Sociology & Africana Studies, Memories in Black: Slavery in New York's Forgotten Racial Geography.
5:20  Ana I. Sanchez-Rivera*, University of Maryland-College Park, Gerrymandering in Puerto Rico?: History about Loiza's split and its outcomes.

5507.   Urban inequalities
Room: Room 108, Hynes, Plaza Level  (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Mainstreaming Human Rights
CHAIR(S): Oren Yiftachel, Ben-Gurion University
4:00  Aina Landsverk Hagen, Dr.*, Work Research Institute; Bengt Andersen, Dr.*, The Work Research Institute, Oslo and Akershus University College; Ingar Brattbakk*, Work Research Institute, Oslo and Akershus university College, Paying the price: Social bonding and geographies of spatial inequalities in Tøyen, Oslo.
4:20  Beth Nelson*, University of South Carolina, Landscape and Discourse Analysis of Historical Violence in Identity Formation: the case of France and Algerian immigrants.
4:40  Jeffrey R. Masuda*, Queen's University; Audrey Kobayashi, Queen's University, Inhabiting the right to the city: Lessons from the battle for the Single Room Occupancy Hotel in Vancouver, Canada.
5:00  Andy Anderson, Ph.D.*, Amherst College, Bias in New Deal Housing Maps.
5:20  Oren Yiftachel*, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Human Rights and 'Gray Spacing': the Impact of New Urban Regimes.