WORKSHOP PROGRAM
Paper No.
TIME/AUTHOR
DAY (1)
Monday, June 14
 
8:30-9:30
Registration and Welcome
 
9:30-10:00
OPENING SESSION
Prof. Ayman Al Dessouki, (NARSS)
Dr. Fernando Echavarria (DOS)
 
10:00-11:15
SESSION (I)
APPLICATION OF RS AND GI IN SOCIAL ISSUES
Chairpersons: Ayman El-Dessouki- Gilbert Rochon
2
M.Shokr
Applications of Satellite Earth Observation Data to Environmental and Resource Monitoring in Egypt
3
G.Rochon
Combining Heterogeneous Data for Improved Identification & Sustainable Mitigation of Infectious Disease Vector Habitat and for Assessment of Vulnerability to Vector-Borne, Water-Borne and Airborne Diseases
4
S. Habib
Utilizing Earth Observations for Societal Issues
12b
S. Elhami
Effective use of GIS in a US-based local government
 
11:15-11:30
COFFEE BREAK 
 
11:30-1:00
SESSION (2)
LAND USE/LAND COVER CLASSIFICATION AND GIS
Chairpersons: Erick Khamala - Adel Yehia
10
E. Khamala
Acting Today to Save Tomorrow:
The Case of Restoring the Mau Forest, Kenya
11
S. Hermas
Land Use Mapping For Path Selection of Strategic Road Using EgyptSat-1 Imagery
16
A. Afify
Physiographic soil MAP delineation for the Nile alluvium and desert outskirts in the middle North of Egypt using remote sensing data of Egyptsat-1
20
A. Gad & A. Shalaby
Assessment and mapping of desertification sensitivity using Remote Sensing and GIS Case study: Inland Sinai and Eastern Desert Wadies
35
A. Soliman
Remodel Urban Development in Egypt: A Future Vision
 
1:00-2:15
LUNCH
 
2:15 -3:30
SESSION (3)
SATELLITE AND AIRBORNE TECHNOLOGY
Chairpersons: Sayed Dessouki Hassan- Ahmad Bahgat
17
A. Shahin
Design control board for Linear Array CCD'S Used in Remote Sensing Imagers
24
M. B. Argoun, El Serafy, Ibrahim
Heritage of EgyptSat: Derivative designs of Future Egyptian Satellites Based on Egyptsat-1
42
H. Akad
Satellite TT&C Mixed Signal Processor Unit Testing
13
A. M. El Hady
An Efficient Theoretical Technique to Predict Fatigue Failure in Satellite Structure Before Qualification Testing
 
3:30-3:45
COFFEE BREAK 
 
3:45-5:00
SESSION (4)
GEOLOGY and ARCHEOLOGY
Chairpersons: Alan Davis-Nagi Naguib
7
S. Savage
The Mediterranean Archaeological Network - A Cyberinfrastructure for Archaeological Research and Site Preservation Planning
31
M.F. Sadek & S.M. Hassan
Rock Discrimination and Geological Mapping and Geological Discrimination and Mapping of Basement Rocks at Gabal Gharib Area North Eastern Desert of Egypt with Application of Landsat ETM and EgyptSat-1 data. 
33
E.A. Zaghloul
Detection of Ancient Irrigation Canals in Deir El-Hagar Playa
48
S. Parcek
Satellite remote sensing for Egyptian archaeology: possibilities and potential
 
6:00 -10:00
Social Program: Dinner on a Nile Cruise  
(Transport  from Hotel at 6:00)
 Hosted by NARSS

 

 
 
DAY (2)
Tuesday, June 15
 
8:30-1:00pm
Social Program: Visit to PYRAMIDS and SPHINX
8:30-1:00 pm Organized by NARSS-Lunch in transportation vehicle
Return Transportation 1:00-2:30pm
(By Registration-Front Desk-First day, Fee $40)
 
2:45-3:00
COFFEE BREAK
 
3:00-4:30
SESSION (5)
GIS AND MANAGEMENT OF NATURAL HAZARD
Chairpersons: Daniel Macharia-Maged Al Rakaybi
12
S. Elhami 
Providing volunteer GIS assistance in disaster response and humanitarian relief missions
21
D Macharia
SERVIR-Africa: Operational Flood Prediction and Post-Event Flood Mapping
22
P.Chan
A Decision Support System for Managing Natural Hazards
44
A. Abdelrehim/ O.Badawy
Establishment of a regional GIS Data Base for the Red Sea and Gulf of Aden
49
A. Sherif
A proposed Framework for modeling Nile Basin using EgyptSat-1 Data
 
 
SESSION (6)
Left Blank
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


 

 
 
DAY (3)
Wednesday, June 16
 
       8:30-9:15
Mr. Charles Bolden, Administrator
U.S. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
 
9:15-10:45
SESSION (7)
URBAN DEVELOPMENT AND PLANNING
Chairpersons: M. Baraka-J. Materu
19
A. Gad & A.  Shalaby
Urban Sprawl Impact Assessment on the Fertile Agricultural Land of Egypt Using Remote Sensing and Digital Soil Database, Case study: Qalubiya Governorate
27
C. Elvidge
Analysis of Urban Growth and Electrification in North Africa Using Satellite Observed Nighttime Lights Data
29
J. Materu
Geoinformation for SustainableUrbanizationLessons learnt from UN-HABITAT experiences
37
Z. A. Rahman
Assessment of Egyptian Satellite Images for Production and Updating of Planimetric  Maps of Scale 1:25000
43
A. Darwish
Urban Spatial Growth Analysis: Greater Cairo Case Study
 
10:45-11:00
COFFEE BREAK
 
11:00-12:30
SESSION (8)
Geo-Information Tools Overview (I)
Trimble Co.
Chairperson: Marsha Goldberg
 
12:30-2:15
SESSION (9)
SPACE TECHNOLOGY (II)
Chairperson: N. Aboul Fotouh-M. Tantawi
5
A.M. ElMahdy
Technical Aspects of Payload of Egyptsat-1: Verification, New Generation System Requirements and Preliminary Design Results
18
M. Argoun, El-Serafy, Ibrahim
Micro Satellites: Architecture and Testing
36
A.M. Matar
EgyptSat-1 Satellite In-Orbit Operation: Observations and Lessons
38
H. Bekheit
NAVSTAR Simulator for space-born receivers
39
F. Hefnawy
First Year Operation Events for EgyptSat-1: Ground Control Station Lightening strike and Protection Measures
41
A. Hassan
Precautions and Preparations of EgyptSat-1 Onboard RF Circuits Manufacturing and Assembly
45
M. Lange
Employing Unmanned Aircraft Systems for Assessing Changes in the Hydrological Regime in the Eastern Mediterranean
 
2:15-3:15
LUNCH
 
3:15-4:45
SESSION (10)
PANEL DISCUSSION (I)
Moderators: Ayman Dessouki-Fernando Echavarria
 
6:30-9:30
Social Program
2 hr Tour Islamic Cairo (Guided walk)- Supper-(30 min) local sandwiches during walk. Buses by NARSS (By Registration-Front Desk-First day $25)

 


 

 
 
DAY (4)
Thursday, June 17
 
9:00-10:30
SESSION (11)
AGRICULTURAL and WATER RESOURCES
Chairpersons: Dia’a Al Quossi-Eugene Yan
14
I. El-Magd  
Performance of Intrinsic Vegetation Indices from EgyptSat-1 Satellite
15
S. Arafat
RICE CROP MONITORING IN EGYPTIAN NILE DELTA USING EGYPTSAT-1 DATA
23
M. El Bastawy
Remote Sensing and GIS approach for the study of recent non-planned cultivation and its influence on water-logging in the Farafra Oasis (Egypt).
30
E. Yan
Remote-Sensing Based Approach to Improve Regional Estimation of Renewable Water  Resources for Sustainable Development
32
G. El Bayoumi
Morphometric analysis in Esna basin, using remote sensing and GIs techniques
 
10:30 -10:45
COFFEE BREAK 
 
10:45-12:15
SESSION (12)
Geo-Information Tools Overview
ESRI Co.
Chairperson: Fernando Echavarria
 
12:15 -12:30
COFFEE BREAK 
 
12:30-1:45
SESSION (13)
ENVIRONMENT AND MODELING
Chairpersons: Joseph Davila – M. El-Rai’e
6
A. Mohamed
Quarry Blast Assessments and Their Impacts on the Nearby Oil Pipelines, South East Helwan, Egypt
46
J. Davila
International Space Weather Initiative (ISWI)
47
T. Onsager
Egypt-NOAA Cooperation: Advancing Our Environmental Science, Technology , and Education
49
A. Sherif
A Proposed Framework for Modeling the Nile Basin Using EgyptSat-1 Data
 
1:45 -3:00
LUNCH
 
3:00-4:30
SESSION (14 )
PANEL DISCUSSION (II)
MODERATORS: M. Argoun – A. Abu Hadid
 
 
******* WORKSHOP ENDS ******
 
7:00 -9:30
SOCIAL PROGRAM
Evening Closing Ceremony at Hotel