Association of American Geographers
About AAG Membership Annual Meeting Projects & Programs Education Publications Calendar Of Events Jobs & Careers

GCE Panama TechCamp 2014
Panama City, Panama
July 27-August 6, 2014 

US Participants in the Panamá TechCamp began their journey during orientation in Houston from July 25th-26th, then joined Panamanian students in Panamá City on July 27th. Participants spent the first week learning about climate change and how to use geospatial technologies through interactive seminars and group projects. Excursions to the Panamá Canal, Pedasi, and Sarigua gave the participants a first-hand look at the impacts of climate change in Panamá and allowed them to learn more about a variety of ecosystems while practicing using GPS technology in the field. Our second week in Panamá included the participants working in their groups in preparation for their final TechTorrent presentations. The TechTorrent included a visit from Panamanian President Juan Carlos Varela, which was fantastic for our participants!

The following US Students traveled to Panama to participate in the TechCamp in Panama City!
Meranda Lehmkuhl, Linn-Mar High School, Marion, IA
Anne Hall, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD
Allyssa Johnson, Southern Boone County High School, Hartsburg, MO
Nadira Khan, University High School, Phoenix, AZ
Nivedita Khandkar, DuPont Manual High School, Prospect, KY
Steven Palmer, Grandview High School, Centennial, CO
Zachary Schmitz, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD
Kayla Soren, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY
Sammie Walimaki, Oroville Jr/Sr High, Oroville, WA
Brendan Zink, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY  

The following Panamanian students travelled to Panamá City to participate in the TechCamp!
Edwin Ramiro Quijada Rodriguez, Rodolfo Chiari High School, Aguadulce, Coclé
Oscar Santamaria, Instituto Urraca, Santiago, Veraguas
Hector Armando Espino Medina, Colegio Agustiniano Nuestra Señora Del Buen Consejo, Las Tablas, Los Santos
Josué David Galvéz Olmos, Daniel Octavio Crespo, Bugaba, Chiriqui
Brenda Carolina Miranda Gutierrez, Daniel Octavio Crespo, David, Chiriqui
Natanael Enoc García Arjona, Instituto Urracá, Santiago, Veraguas
Kiara Melissa Arias Pitti, Colegio Daniel Octavio Crespo, David-Bugaba, Chiriqui
Mary Jael Jimenez Ocalagan, Centre Educativo Guillermo Endara Galimany, La Chorrera, Panamá
Maria Celeste Rojas Zambrano, St. Mary’s School, Panamá City, Panamá
Jose Alejandro Rodriguez, San Vicente de Paul, Panamá City, Panamá
Belgica Isasbel Tejada Concepcion, Escuela Bilingue Santo Domingo Savio, Panamá City, Panamá
Luis Moreno, República de China (Taiwán), Panamá City, Panamá
Victor Daniel Saavedra Villalobos, Colegio San Agustin, Panamá City, Panamá
Darileine Arlenys Pitti Sanchez, The Oxford School, Santiago, Veraguas
Sachiel Carolina Angel Nieva, Academia Internacional Boquete, Boquete, Chiriqui
Joshua Jafeth Montenegro Morales, Centro Educativo Guillermo Endara Galimany, La Chorrera, Panamá
Isaac Gabriel Young, Centro Educativo Guillermo Endara Galimany, Panamá City, Panamá
Ruben Orefice, Colegio Agustiniano Nuestra Señora del Buen Consejo, Chitré, Herrera
Elsy Yanivel Mitre Avila, IPT Marcos Alarcòn Palomino, Metetì, Darièn
Amanda Michelle Cortés Barria, Escuela Normal Juan Demóstenes Arosemena, Panamá, Veraguas
Karla Rosybeth Aguilar Arauz, Colegio Daniel Octavio Crespo, Concepcion, Chiriqui
Alan Coronado, El Colegio St. Mary, Panamá City, Panamá
Alex Javier Bermudez Mojica, Instituto Jose Dolores Moscote, Panamá City, Panamá
Brenda Maria Diaz Peralta, Colegio Bilingue de Panamá, Panamá City, Panamá
Génesis Yiseth Tuñon, Centro Educativo República de China (Taiwán), Panamá City, Panamá
Isaac Montoya Jaramillo, Instituto Panamericano, Panamá City, Panamá
Seyches Moreno, Colegio Elena Chavez de Pinate, Panamá City, Panamá
Melanee Ruffin, Centro Educativo Guillermo Endara Galimany, Panamá City, Panamá
Iveth Aylin Rivas Ibarra, IPT Marco A. Palomino, Panamá City, Darièn
Rafael Eduardo Dávila Vásquez, Colegio San Agustín de Panamá, Panamá City, Panamá

Watch the participants' presentations from the TechTorrent
here!
Explore the TechCamp's wiki page
here!

PROJECTS

Youth Empowerment
Carbon and Energy (log in required)
Agriculture and Economy
Water
Drought
Sea Level Rise
Biodiversity
Vulnerability 

Return to main GCE TechCamps page

Read and see more on the Panama GCE TechCamp!

Press

Flickr

GCE MyCOE on Instagram