Association of Amerian Geographers LogoAssociation of American Geographers - Annual Meeting
Register to Attend About the Meeting Schedule and Program Jobs Center Call for Papers Grants & Awards Get Involved For Exhibitors and Sponsors

AAG Specialty Group Highlighted Sessions

AAG specialty groups are voluntary associations of AAG members who share interests in regions or topics. Below we list some of the many highlights from special sessions sponsored by AAG specialty groups at the 2014 Annual Meeting. Co-sponsors are listed in parentheses.

 

Bible Geography Specialty Group

3468 Geography of the Holy Land: New Insights
Thursday, April 10, 12:40 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Room:  Marriott, Room 1, Second Floor (Paper Session)

 

Business Geography Specialty Group

4207 Locational Intelligence and Spatial Thinking: A Panel Discussion on the Conceptual Foundations of our Discipline
Friday, April 11, 10:00 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
Room:  Room 7, TCC, First Floor (Panel Session)

 

China Specialty Group

4672 Author Meets Critics: Emily Yeh's "Taming Tibet: Landscape Transformation, and the Gift of Chinese Development"
Friday, April 11, 4:40 p.m. - 6:20 p.m.
Room:  Meeting Room 5, Marriott, Second Floor (Panel Session)

 

Coastal and Marine Specialty Group

3178 Examining the Social Coast
Thursday, April 10, 8:00 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Room:  Meeting Room 9, Marriott, Third Floor (Paper Session)

 

Community College Specialty Group

4401 World Regional Geography: Strategies for teaching the World in a lower division classroom (Part One)
Friday, April 11, 12:40 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Room:  Room 1, TCC, First Floor (Panel Session)

 

Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group

4529 Annual CAPE Plenary Lecture, by Karl Zimmerer
Friday, April 11, 2:40 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
Room:  Ballroom D, TCC, First Floor (Paper Session)

 

Cultural Geography Specialty Group

4667 Cultural Geography Specialty Group Annual Marquee Address
Friday, April 11, 4:40 p.m. – 6:20 p.m.
Room:  Florida Salon VI, Marriott, Second Floor (Panel Session)

 

Development Geographies Specialty Group

4524 Development Geographies: Scales, Directions, Visions
Friday April 11, 2:40 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
Room:  Room 24, TCC, First Floor (Panel Session)

 

Ethnic Geography Specialty Group

3417 Ethnic Geography Specialty Group Distinguished Scholar Lecture: Audrey Kobayashi
Thursday, April 10, 12:40 p.m. – 2:20 p.m
Room:  Room 17, TCC, First Floor (Paper Session)

 

European Specialty Group

2431 The Current State of Migration in Europe 2
Wednesday, April 9, 12:40 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Room:  Room 31, TCC, Fourth Floor (Paper Session)

 

Geographies of Food and Agriculture Specialty Group

4554 Author Meets Critics: Seth Holmes' Fresh Fruit, Broken Bodies. Migrant Farmworkers in the United States
Friday, April 11, 2:40 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
Room: Grand Salon C, Marriott, Second Floor (Panel Session)

 

Geography of Religions and Belief Systems Specialty Group

2223 GORABS Annual Lecture: The Popes and the City of Rome during Fascism, 1922-1943
Wednesday, April 9, 10:00 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
Room:  Room 23, TCC, First Floor (Panel Session)

 

Graduate Student Affinity Group

2621 GSAG Plenary with Rich Heyman: "Professionalization, activism, and the GSAG"
Wednesday, April 9, 4:40 p.m. – 6:20 p.m.
Room: Room 21, TCC, First Floor (Panel Session)

 

History of Geography Specialty Group

4260 Geography in Action: Doctoral Dissertation Research Trends and Traditions over the last 120 Years
Friday, April 11, 10:00 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
Room:  Grand Salon I, Marriott, Second Floor (Panel Session)

 

Human Dimensions of Global Change Specialty Group

3218 The Future of Human Dimensions of Global Change Research
Thursday, April 10, 10:00 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
Room:  Room 18, TCC, First Floor (Panel Session)

 

Indigenous Peoples Specialty Group

2411 Gullah/Geechee-Disya Who WEBE: Indigenous Identity and the Sea Islands(IPSG Annual Plenary Speaker)
Wednesday, April 9, 12:40 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Room:  Room 11, TCC, First Floor (Panel Session)

 

Paleoenvironmental Change Specialty Group

2215 Duelling Teleconnections: Implications for Paleoenvironmental Reconstruction
Wednesday, April 9, 10:00 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
Room:  Room 15, TCC, First Floor (Panel Session)

 

Population Specialty Group

4423 Population Specialty Group: Lifetime Achievement Award for David A. Plane
Friday, April 11, 12:40 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Room:  Room 23, TCC, First Floor (Panel Session)

 

Stand Alone Geographers Specialty Group

3414 Successful Stand Alone Geographers (SAGEs): Strategies for Thriving as a Lone Geographer
Thursday, April 10, 12:40 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Room:  Room 14, TCC, First Floor (Panel Session)

 

Study of the American South Specialty Group

5109 Water in the South
Saturday, April 12, 8:00 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Room:  Room 9, TCC, First Floor (Panel Session)

 

Socialist and Critical Geography Specialty Group

2623 James Blaut Award and Memorial Lecture 
Wednesday, April 9, 4:40 p.m. - 6:20 p.m.
Room:  Room 23, TCC, First Floor (Panel Session)