Association of Amerian Geographers LogoAssociation of American Geographers - Annual Meeting
Register to Attend About the Meeting Schedule and Program Jobs Center Call for Papers Grants & Awards Get Involved For Exhibitors and Sponsors

AAG Specialty Group Highlighted Sessions

Africa Specialty Group

1439 Strategies Establishing Collaborative Networks between the ASG and Geography Departments of African Universities (Sponsored by Africa Specialty Group)

Tuesday, March 29, 12:40 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Room: Union Square 12, Hilton, 4th Floor (Panel Session)

Animal Geography Specialty Group

4465 Animal Geography Plenary: Zoopolis: A Multispecies Urban History (Sponsored by Animal Geography Specialty Group)
Friday, April 1, 1:20 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Room: Nikko II, Hotel Nikko, 3rd Floor (Panel Session)

Asian Geography Specialty Group

1659 Asia Symposium Keynote Lecture: Henry Yeung, "Rethinking Asia in the New Global Economy" (Sponsored by Asian Geography Specialty Group, Economic Geography Specialty Group)
Tuesday, March 29, 4:40 p.m. - 6:20 p.m.
Room: Lombard Room, Hilton, 6th Floor (Panel Session)

Bible Geography Specialty Group

3413 Connectivity and Linkages in Gaining New Insights into the Geography of Ancient Israel (Sponsored by Bible Geography Specialty Group)
Thursday, March 31, 1:20 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Room: Continental 3, Hilton, Ballroom Level (Paper Session)

Business Geography Specialty Group

2371 Business Geography Keynote: Cisco Systems and the power of Geography and Location to Business (Sponsored by Business Geography Specialty Group, AAG Jobs and Careers Theme)
Wednesday, March 30, 11:50 a.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Room: Golden Gate Room, Nikko, 25th Floor (Panel Session)

Cartography Specialty Group

3610 "Mappy Hour" in Mapathon Lounge (Sponsored by Geographic Information Science and Systems Specialty Group, Cartography Specialty Group)
Thursday, March 31, 5:20 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Room: Plaza B, Hilton, Lobby Level (Panel
 Session)

China Geography Specialty Group

3325 Special Keynote Address of the China Geography Specialty Group and the Geography of Religions and Belief Systems
Thursday, March 31, 11:50 a.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Room: Imperial B, Hilton, Ballroom Level (Paper Session)

Climate Specialty Group

3274 Plenary Talk: Water and Sustainability: 21st Century Realities and the Global Groundwater Crisis  (Sponsored by Climate Specialty Group, Hazards, Risks, and Disasters Specialty Group)
Thursday, March 31, 10:00 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Room: Bellevue Room, The Marker, Lobby Level (Panel Session)

Communication Geography Specialty Group

4653 Nightscapes: Discourses on Nocturnal Labor, Recreation and Leisure, Nighttime Infrastructural Landscapes and Spatialization (Sponsored by Communication Geography Specialty Group)
Friday, April 1, 5:20 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Room: Powell Room A, Hilton Hotel, 6th Floor (Paper Session)

Cryosphere Specialty Group

3407, 3507 Greenland is Melting Away Panel & Perspectives from the Field (Sponsored by Cryosphere Specialty Group)
Thursday, March 31, 1:20 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., 3:20 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Room: Golden Gate 7, Hilton Hotel, Lobby Level (Paper & Panel Session)

Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group
2424 Annual CAPE "James M. Blaut" Plenary Lecture, by Seth Holmes (Sponsored by Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group)
Wednesday, March 30, 1:20 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Room: Imperial A, Hilton Hotel, Ballroom Level (Paper Session)

Cultural Geography Specialty Group

2613 Cultural Geography Specialty Group Marquee Address by Dr. Jennifer Wolch, "Animals in Design: Objects, Subjects, or Materials?" (Sponsored by Cultural Geography Specialty Group)
Wednesday, March 30, 5:20 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Room: Continental 3, Hilton, Ballroom Level (Panel Session)

Cyberinfrastructure Specialty Group

2626 Spatiotemporal Symposium: Achievements, Gaps, and Future of Spatiotemporal Studies (Sponsored by Cyberinfrastructure Specialty Group, Geographic Information Science and Systems Specialty Group, Spatial Analysis and Modeling Specialty Group)
Wednesday, March 30, 5:20 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Room: Yosemite A, Hilton Hotel, Ballroom Level (Panel Session)

Disability Specialty Group

3226 Continuing Conversations: Strategies for the Promotion of Positive Mental Health in the Academy (Sponsored by Disability Specialty Group, Geographic Perspectives on Women Specialty Group, Graduate Student Affinity Group, AAG Jobs and Careers Theme, Thriving in a Time of Disruption in Higher Education Featured Theme)
Thursday, March 31, 10:00 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Room: Yosemite A, Hilton, Ballroom Level (Paper Session).

Economic Geography Specialty Group

3609 The Roepke Lecture in Economic Geography: "Boots on the Ground, Who is Footing the Bill? The Human Costs Of Modern Warfare: American Military Forces and the Iraq and Afghanistan Wars (OIF-OEF)" - Amy Glasmeier, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Sponsored by Economic Geography Specialty Group)
Thursday, March 31, 5:20 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Room: Plaza A, Hilton, Lobby Level (Paper Session)

Energy & Environment Specialty Group

2216 Transformative Energy Policy and Global Energy Systems - Is there Cause for Optimism (Sponsored by the Energy & Environment Specialty Group)
Wednesday, March 30, 10:00 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Room: Continental 6, Hilton, Ballroom Level (Panel Session)

European Specialty Group

1579 European Migration Crisis III (Sponsored by Political Geography Specialty Group, European Specialty Group, Cultural Geography Specialty Group)
Tuesday, March 29, 2:40 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
Room: Vienna North, The Marker, Lower Level (Paper Session)

Geographic Information Science and Systems Specialty Group

3666 Tobler and Transactions in GIS Plenary Presentations (Sponsored by Geographic Information Science and Systems Specialty Group)
Thursday, March 31, 5:20 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Room: Nikko Ballroom III, Hotel Nikko, 3rd Floor (Paper Session)

Geographies of Food and Agriculture Specialty Group

4156, 4256, 4456 Scholar-Activists/Activist-Scholars: Cultivating an Ongoing Community of Food Justice Practice 1-3 (Sponsored by Geographies of Food and Agriculture Specialty Group)
Friday, April 1, 8:00 a.m. - 9:40 a.m., 10:00 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., 1:20 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Room: Sutter Room B, Hilton Hotel, 6th Floor (Paper Sessions)

Geography of Religions and Belief Systems Specialty Group

3675 GORABS Annual Lecture: Sanctuary and Refugees in Europe (Sponsored by Geography of Religions and Belief Systems Specialty Group)
Thursday, March 31, 5:20 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Room: Paris North, The Marker, Lobby Level (Panel Session)

Geomorphology Specialty Group

2325 Distinguished Lecture on Geomorphology & Society (Sponsored by Geomorphology Specialty Group)
Wednesday, March 30, 11:50 a.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Room: Imperial B, Hilton Hotel, Ballroom Level (Paper Session)

Graduate Students Affinity Group

3411 The new 'normal': states of mental being, graduate students and the Anglo-American academy (GSAG Plenary Presentation) (Sponsored by Cultural Geography Specialty Group, Geographic Perspectives on Women Specialty Group, Geography Education Specialty Group, Thriving in a Time of Disruption in Higher Education Featured Theme)
Thursday, March 31, 1:20 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Room: Continental 1, HIlton, Ballroom Level (Paper Session)

Health and Medical Geography Specialty Group

1621 HMGSG Award Special Session (Sponsored by Health and Medical Geography Specialty Group)
Tuesday, March 29, 4:40 p.m. - 6:20 p.m.
Room: Franciscan B, Hilton, Ballroom Level (Paper Session)

History of Geography Specialty Group

3546 History of Geography Specialty Group Plenary: International Perspectives on Teaching the History of Geography (Sponsored by History of Geography Specialty Group)
Thursday, March 31, 3:20 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Room: Union Square 19, Hilton, 4th Floor (Panel Session)

Human Dimensions of Global Change Specialty Group

3652 Assessing Social Vulnerability to Climate Change: Lessons from Recent Research on Integrating Exposure, Sensitivity and Adaptive Capacity (Sponsored by Human Dimensions of Global Change Specialty Group, Hazards, Risks, and Disasters Specialty Group)
Thursday, March 31, 5:20 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Room: Mason B, Hilton, 6th Floor (Paper Session)

Indigenous Peoples Specialty Group

3242 [IPSG Plenary] A Place to Belong: Creating an Urban, Indian, Women-Led Land Trust in the San Francisco Bay Area
Thursday, March 31, 10:00 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Room: Union Square 15, Hilton Hotel, 4th Floor (Panel Session)

International Research and Scholar Exchange Committee

3601 Regions aren't just Regional: Global Roundtable (Sponsored by Russian, Central Eurasian, and East European Specialty Group, Development Geographies Specialty Group, International Research and Scholar Exchange Committee)
Thursday, March 31, 5:20 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Room: Golden Gate 1, Hilton Hotel, Lobby Level (Panel Session)

Landscape Specialty Group

3437 Batteries, boots & blunders: Field work considerations & advice for graduate students (Sponsored by Landscape Specialty Group, Graduate Student Affinity Group)
Thursday, March 31, 1:20 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Room: Union Square 10, Hilton Hotel, 4th Floor (Panel Session)

Latin America Specialty Group

3139 Discussion on Conducting Fieldwork in Latin America (Sponsored by Latin America Specialty Group)
Thursday, March 31, 8:00 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Room: Union Square 12, Hilton Hotel, 4th Floor (Panel Session)

Mountain Geography Specialty Group

3132 Mountain Connectivity: Conservation and Development (Sponsored by Biogeography Specialty Group, Development Geographies Specialty Group, Mountain Geography Specialty Group)
Thursday, March 31, 8:00 a.m. - 9:40 p.m.
Room: Union Square 5, Hilton, 4th Floor (Paper Session)

Polar Geography Specialty Group

4512 The American Arctic: The United States as an Arctic Power in Science, Technology and Security (Sponsored by Polar Geography Specialty Group, Military Geography Specialty Group, Political Geography Specialty Group)
Friday, April 1, 3:20 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Room: Continental 2, Hilton, Ballroom Level (Panel Session)

Political Geography Specialty Group

1473 Political Geography plenary: John O'Loughlin presents on thirty-five years of political geography and Political Geography -- the good, the bad and the ugly (Sponsored by Political Geography Specialty Group)
Tuesday, March 29, 12:40 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Room: Peninsula Room, Hotel Nikko, 25th Floor (Paper Session)

Population Specialty Group

3471 Population Specialty Group: Lifetime Achievement Award for John Weeks (Sponsored by Population Specialty Group)
Thursday, March 31, 1:20 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Room: Golden Gate Room, Hotel Nikko, 25th Floor (Paper Session)

Qualitative Research Specialty Group

4502 Finding Funding for Qualitative Research (Sponsored by Qualitative Research Specialty Group)
Friday, April 1, 3:20 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Room: Golden Gate 2, Hilton, Lobby Level (Panel Session)

Remote Sensing Specialty Group

3531, 3631 Remote Sensing Student Honors Paper Competition I & II (Sponsored by Remote Sensing Specialty Group)
Thursday, March 31, 3:20 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., 5:20 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Room: Union Square 4, Hilton, 4th Floor (Paper Sessions)

Retired Geographers Affinity Group

2272 Why Not Make Retirement the High Point of a Geography Academic Career? (Sponsored by Retired Geographers Affinity Group, Geographic Perspectives on Women Specialty Group, Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group)
Wednesday, March 30, 10:00 a.m. - 11:40 p.m.
Room: Bay View Room, Hotel Nikko, 25th Floor (Panel Session)

Rural Geography Specialty Group

4146, 4246, 4446 New Voices in Rural Geography I-III (Sponsored by Rural Geography Specialty Group)
Friday, April 1, 8:00 a.m. - 9:40 a.m., 10:00 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., 1:20 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Room: Union Square 19, Hilton, 4th Floor (Paper Sessions)

Russian, Central Eurasian, and East European Specialty Group

5509 Panel Discussion: "If I knew then what I know now…." An Open Discussion on Funding for Research "There," "Here," and Navigating "The Field." (Sponsored by Russian, Central Eurasian, and East European Specialty Group, Polar Geography Specialty Group, Graduate Student Affinity Group)
Saturday, April 2, 4:00 p.m. - 5:40 p.m.
Room: Plaza A, Hilton Hotel, Lobby Level (Panel Session)

Stand-Alone Geographers Affinity Group

4228 SAGE 1: "The role of geography in nexus thinking: Becoming institutional and community leaders while defending the discipline!” (Sponsored by Stand-Alone Geographers Affinity Group, AAG Jobs and Careers Theme)
Friday, April 1, 10:00 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Room: Union Square 1, Hilton Hotel, 4th Floor (Panel Session)

Transportation Geography Specialty Group

4466 Fleming Lecture in Transport Geography: One Step Beyond: Questing for Sustainable Mobilities in the Global North and South (Sponsored by Transportation Geography Specialty Group)
Friday, April 1, 1:20 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Room: Nikko III,  Hotel Nikko, 3rd Floor (Panel Session)

Urban Geography Specialty Group

3271 Urban Geography Plenary Lecture: On Poetry, Pragmatism, and the Urban Possibility of Creative Democracy (Sponsored by Urban Geography Specialty Group)
Thursday, March 31, 10:00 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Room: Golden Gate Room, Hotel Nikko, 25th Floor (Paper Session)