Association of Amerian Geographers LogoAssociation of American Geographers - Annual Meeting
Register to Attend About the Meeting Schedule and Program Jobs Center Call for Papers Grants & Awards Get Involved For Exhibitors and Sponsors

AAG 2016 San Francisco

 

2017 AAG Awards — April 9, Boston

Each year, AAG recognizes students, faculty, and professionals for their accomplishments and contributions in conjunction with the annual meeting. We captured the awards presentations in the photos below at special sessions throughout the week and during the luncheon held on April 9, 2016, at the Sheraton Copley Place in Boston.

View and download from the AAG 2017 Boston photo album

Roger Downs, Presidential Achievement AwardRoger Downs received the AAG Presidential Achievement Award during the AAG Past President's Address held Friday, April 7.

 

 

 

AAG President Glen MacDonald with Department Chair Paul HudakDepartment of Geography and the Environment at the University of North Texas, housed in the College of Arts and Sciences was given the Program Excellence Award. AAG President Glen MacDonald with Department Chair Paul Hudak.

Pictured left to right with AAG President Glen MacDonald are Department Chair Lisa Benton-Short with Marie PriceGeography Department at George Washington University received an honorable mention for the Program Excellence Award. Pictured left to right with AAG President Glen MacDonald are Department Chair Lisa Benton-Short with Marie Price.

"A Curriculum of Fear," by Niem Nguyen received the Globe Book Award."A Curriculum of Fear" by Niem Nguyen received the Globe Book Award.

"American Geography and Geographers," by Geoffrey Martin received the AAG Humboldt Book Award for Enduring Scholarship in GeographyGeoffrey Martin’s monumental book, "American Geography and Geographers" is the inaugural recipient of the AAG Humboldt Book Award for Enduring Scholarship in Geography.

"The National Mall: No Ordinary Public Space," by Lisa Benton-Short, was awarded the Jackson Prize."The National Mall: No Ordinary Public Space," by Lisa Benton-Short, was awarded the Jackson Prize.

Case Watkins, J. Warren Nystrom Dissertation AwardCase Watkins received the J. Warren Nystrom Dissertation Award for his dissertation "An Afro-Brazilian landscape: African oil palms and socioecological change in Bahia, Brazil," which was completed at Louisiana State U. in 2015.

April Shirey received the Community College Travel GrantApril Shirey, Grand Rapids Community College, received the Community College Travel Grant.
Amy Kennedy received the Darrel Hess Community College Geography ScholarshipsAmy Kennedy (not present), transferring from from Sinclair Community College in Dayton, Ohio, to Ohio State U. received the Darrel Hess Community College Geography Scholarship.
50-year membersAAG President Glen MacDonald awarded the class of 1967 with mementos in recognition of their loyalty to the AAG. As a tangible token of appreciation, 50-year members also received lifetime remission of annual dues and annual meeting registration fees from the AAG. Although not all members could attend the awards luncheon, the full list of honorees are as follows: Charles Aiken*, James A. Baldwin, Klaus J. Bayr, Joseph Bencloski, Ronald Briggs, Anne Buttimer, Stephen S. Chang, Michael Conzen*, William J. Craig, Michael D. Cummins, Donald C. Dahmann*, Harvey K. Flad*, Colbert C. Held, Briavel Holcomb, Jerry L. Kaster*, Wiliam Keinath Jr., Victor F. Kelbaugh, Laurence J.C. Ma, Wayne L. McKim, John R. Moravek, Edward K. Muller, James L. Mulvihill, William A. Muraco, Paul E. Phillips, Arlene and George Rengert*, Gwyn Rowley, Gary W. Shannon, Richard M. Smith and Noel L. Stirrat (*members present in the photo).

Remember AAG members, former members and other geographers who passed away this past yearAt the beginning of the awards ceremony, attendees paused to remember AAG members, former members and other geographers of note who passed away in the year since the previous annual meeting. They are Samuel Attoh, Susan R. Brooker-Gross, Karl W. Butzer, Susan Christopherson, Bradley T. Cullen, David J. de Laubenfels, Randall A. Detro, Sally E. Eden, John A. Enman, Robert J. French, Robert E. Frenkel, Heidi G. Frontani, Lawerence S. Hamilton, John M. Hunter, Ary J. Lamme, Doreen Massey, Chris Mayda, Leland R. Pederson, Harold M. Rose, Glenn R. Sebastian, David Slater, Guido G. Weigend, Kenneth L. White, Thomas J. Wilbanks.