Association of Amerian Geographers LogoAssociation of American Geographers - Annual Meeting
Register to Attend About the Meeting Schedule and Program Jobs Center Call for Papers Grants & Awards Get Involved For Exhibitors and Sponsors

AAG 2016 San Francisco

 

2016 AAG Awards — April 2, San Francisco

Each year, AAG recognizes students, faculty, and professionals for their accomplishments and contributions in conjunction with the annual meeting. We captured the awards presentations in the photos below at special sessions throughout the week and during the luncheon held on April 2, 2016, at the Hotel Nikko in San Francisco.

Melissa Gilbert for Temple U. Press,  AAG Publication AwardMelissa Gilbert accepted the AAG Publication Award for Temple University Press.
Matt Rosenberg, Media Achievement AwardMatt Rosenberg (not present) received the Media Achievement Award.

 

Audrey Kobayashi, Presidential Achievement AwardDuring the luncheon, Past President Mona Domosh acknowledged Audrey Kobayashi for the Presidential Achievement Award, which she formally presented during her Past President's address on March 31.
Judith Butler, Honorary GeographerJudith Butler received the Honorary Geographer award during her plenary on March 29.

AAG President Sarah Bednarz are Winifred Curran (DePaul), Dagmar Budikova (Illinois State) and Alec Brownlow (DePaul) for the Program Excellence AwardDePaul University's Department of Geography was given the Program Excellence Award, while Illinois State University's geography program received an honorable mention. Pictured left to right with AAG President Sarah Bednarz are Winifred Curran (DePaul), Dagmar Budikova (Illinois State) and Alec Brownlow (DePaul).

"Historical Atlas of Maine," edited by Stephen Hornsby and Richard Judd with cartographic design by Michael Hermann received the Globe Book Award."Historical Atlas of Maine," edited by Stephen Hornsby and Richard Judd with cartographic design by Michael Hermann received the Globe Book Award.

"Immigration and Identity since the Eighteenth Century," by Andrew Sluyter, Case Watkins, James P. Chaney and Annie M. Gibson, was awarded the Jackson Prize."Hispanic and Latino New Orleans: Immigration and Identity since the Eighteenth Century," by Andrew Sluyter, Case Watkins, James Chaney (present) and Annie Gibson, was awarded the Jackson Prize.

Shouraseni Roy, Annne U. White FundShouraseni Roy, U. of Miami, received the Anne U. White Fund. She'll be doing research with her partner Oliver Martin.

Laura-Anne Minkoff-Zern, Syracuse U. (left); Margaret Sugg, Appalachian State U.; and Sophie Webber, UCLA (right) received Research GrantsAlthough they couldn't attend the luncheon, Laura-Anne Minkoff-Zern, Syracuse U. (left); Margaret Sugg, Appalachian State U.; and Sophie Webber, UCLA (right) received Research Grants

Kimberley Thomas, J. Warren Nystrom Dissertation AwardKimberley Thomas received the J. Warren Nystrom Dissertation Award for her dissertation "The River-Border Complex: Governing Flows in South Asia," which was completed at Rutgers U. in 2015.

Ying Song, William L. Garrison AwardYing Song received the William L. Garrison Award for Best Dissertation in Computational Geography for her doctoral dissertation, entitled “Green Accessibility: Estimating the Environmental Costs of Space-time Prisms for Sustainable Transportation Planning” completed in 2015 at The Ohio State University.

Clifton Barrineau, Texas A&M U.; Lucia Hussey, Western U. in London, Ontario; and Sandy Wong (pictured), the U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, AAG Dissertation Research GrantsClifton Barrineau, Texas A&M U.; Lucia Hussey, Western U. in London, Ontario; and Sandy Wong (pictured), the U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign received AAG Dissertation Research Grants.

Andrew Green (pictured), Jacksonville State U.; Jeffrey King, U. of Missouri; and Taylor Mckeeman, U. of Calgary received the Marble-Boyle Undergraduate Achievement AwardAndrew Green (pictured), Jacksonville State U.; Jeffrey King, U. of Missouri; and Taylor Mckeeman, U. of Calgary received the Marble-Boyle Undergraduate Achievement Award in Geographic Science.

Jennifer Lumpkin (center) received the Community College Travel Grant and Eric Sheley (right) and Leann Silvia received the Darrel Hess Community College Geography ScholarshipsJennifer Lumpkin (center), Sinclair Community College in Dayton, Ohio received the Community College Travel Grant and Eric Sheley (right), transferring from Front Range Community College in Colorado to the U. of Northern Colorado and Leann Silvia, transferring from the College of Sourthern Nevada to U. of Nevada, Reno received the Darrel Hess Community College Geography Scholarships.

 

50-year membersAAG President Sarah Bednarz awarded the class of 1966 with mementos in recognition of their loyalty to the AAG. As a tangible token of appreciation, 50-year members also received lifetime remission of annual dues and annul meeting registration fees from the AAG. Although not all members could attend the awards luncheon, the full list of honorees are as follows: Robert G. Bailey; Bruce L. BigelowKarl C. Broom; Dwight A. Brown; James Campbell; David B. Cole; Joe T. Darden; Ashok K. Dutt; Gordon J. Fielding; James B. Foust; Andreas Grotewold; Peter Haggett; John Langdale; Douglas B. McDonald; Michael P. McIntyre; James K. Mitchell; Harold Moellering; Janice Monk; Gunnar Olsson; Clifton W. Pannell; Prof. K. Bruce Ryan; Joseph P. Stoltman; Donald E. Vermeer and Robert C. Ziegenfus.
Remember AAG members, former members and other geographers who passed away this past yearAt the beginning of the awards ceremony, attendees paused to remember AAG members, former members and other geographers of note who passed away in the year since the previous annual meeting. They are Julian Bond, Harry “Hal” Bowman, Susan R. Brooker-Gross, David J. de Laubenfels, Gary S. Dunbar, Heidi G. Frontani, Daniel W. Gade, William L. Garrison, Matthieu Giroud, Vincent P. Gutowski, Tony Hambly, Susan W. Hardwick, Michael Harrison, Matthias Kuhle, Elizabeth Leppman, Doreen B. Massey, Chris Mayda, Campbell W. Pennington (book cover pictured above), Richard R. Randall, Harold M. Rose, Neil E. Salisbury (no picture above), Charles “Chuck” Sargent, Glenn R. Sebastian, Edward W. Soja, Shiloh Sundstrom, Robert N. Thomas, Harley “Jess” Walker, Kenneth L. White, Stephen E. White, Victor Winston and William I. Woods.