Association of Amerian Geographers LogoAssociation of American Geographers - Annual Meeting
Register to Attend About the Meeting Schedule and Program Jobs Center Call for Papers Grants & Awards Get Involved For Exhibitors and Sponsors

AAG 2017 Featured Theme

Geographies of Bread and Water in the 21st Century

AAG Annual Meeting, Boston, April 5-9, 2017

Photo courtesy of Glen MacDonald

Burgeoning global population along with increasing appetite for high-protein or resource demanding food choices may double demands on world agriculture by 2050. At the same time groundwater depletion and climate change are negatively impacting the availability of sufficient water to meet agricultural and domestic freshwater demands in many regions. Compounding these challenges are socioeconomic forces, including armed conflicts and state collapse that negatively affect agricultural productivity, food transference and water resources. The challenges to food and water security over the 21st century represent an increasing and potentially existential threat to global society. These issues are fundamentally geographical in nature and should form a central research and educational focus of geography.

The AAG Opening Presidential Plenary: Bread and Water in the 21st Century will kick off this featured theme. Speakers in this special plenary will be AAG President Glen M. MacDonald (UCLA), Ruth DeFries (Columbia University) and Peter Gleick (Pacific Institute). Discussants will be Laura-Anne Minkoff-Zern (Syracuse University) and William G. Moseley (Macalaster College).

Glen M. MacDonald, Ruth DeFries, Peter Gleick, Laura-Anne Minkoff-Zern, William G. Moseley

 

Call for Papers
Papers and sessions in the 2017 AAG Annual Meeting Geographies of Bread and Water in the 21st Century Theme will address the complex demands and challenges of food and water provision over the 21st century and the roles of physical, social, cultural and technological geographical research, education and public communication in formulating and implementing monitoring, adaptation and mitigation strategies.

For more information, please visit http://www.aag.org/breadandwater, or contact members of the theme’s organizing committee at BreadAndWater [at] aag [dot] org.

 

Session Schedule

Wednesday, April 5
8:00 am - 9:40 am

1121. Food, water, and change over time
Room: Room 301, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Bread and Water
CHAIR(S): Renato De Oliveira Marques
8:00 Lennart Olsson, Professor*, Lund University; Anne Jerneck, Professor, Lund University, The return of food riots?.
8:20 Ike Sari Astuti*, University of Georgia; Deepak R Mishra, Dr, University of Georgia; Bagus Setiabudi Wiwoho, State University of Malang; Abdullah Arif Kurnia, State University of Malang, A 20-Year Land Use Change, Drivers and Implications on Watershed Functions and Water Resources; A Case Study on Upper Brantas - Konto Watersheds, East Java, Indonesia.
8:40 Marcela Cely Santos*, University of California - Santa Cruz, Cross-Pollinating Agriculture, Ecosystems and Food: A Political Ecology of Farmers/Bee Relationships in Anolaima, Colombia.
9:00 Su Guandong*, Hiroshima University, Spatial Mapping and Analysis of Farmland Abandonment and Its Determinants at National and Regional Levels in Japan.
9:20 Renato De Oliveira Marques*, Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais; Sandro Laudares, Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais; Matheus Pereira Libório, Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais; Marianna Petrovna Ekel, Support Fund for Research of Minas Gerais, Spatial Analysis of Protected Areas in the Biomes and Regions of Brazil from 1930 to 2016.

1122. New/Critical Approaches to Water and Food Security 1: Water Security (Sponsored by Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group, Human Dimensions of Global Change Specialty Group, Water Resources Specialty Group)
Room: Room 302, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Lily A. House-Peters, California State University, Long Beach; Laurel Bellante; Sarah Kelly-Richards, School of Geography and Development, University of Arizona
CHAIR(S): Lily A. House-Peters, California State University, Long Beach
8:00 Lily A. House-Peters, Ph.D.*, California State University, Long Beach, Shifting Topographies of Water Security in the US-Mexico Borderlands: An Integrated Social-Ecological Systems Conceptual Framework.
8:20 Emilie L Schur, MA Student, University of Arizona, Collaboratively Assessing Household Water Security Across a Transboundary Aquifer: Beyond Technofixes and Water Quantity Indicators.
8:40 Georgina Drew*, University of Adelaide, India's Urban Rainwater Harvesting Trend: Problems, Possibilities, and Provocations.
Discussant(s): Farhana Sultana, Syracuse University

10:00 am - 11:40 am

1221. Food hubs building sustainable communities: Activist-scholar roundtable (Sponsored by Geographies of Bread and Water in the 21st Century Featured Theme, Geographies of Food and Agriculture Specialty Group)
Room: Room 301, Hynes, Third Level (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Colleen Hammelman
CHAIR(S): Charles Zalman Levkoe, Wilfrid Laurier University
Panelists: James Harrison, The Food Project; Phil Mount, Wilfrid Laurier University; Ann Karlen, Executive Director, Fair Food; Faculty Director, University of Vermont Food Hub; Luke Craven, University of Sydney; Gavin Dandy, Everdale Organic Farm and Environmental Learning Centre

1222. New/Critical Approaches to Water and Food Security 2: Food Security (Sponsored by Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group, Human Dimensions of Global Change Specialty Group, Geographies of Food and Agriculture Specialty Group)
Room: Room 302, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Lily A. House-Peters, California State University, Long Beach; Laurel Bellante; Sarah Kelly-Richards, School of Geography and Development, University of Arizona
CHAIR(S): Laurel Bellante
10:00 Timothy Gorman*, Cornell University, Plan-Makers and Plan-Breakers: The Contentious Politics of Food Security and Climate Change Adaptation in the Mekong Delta.
10:20 Melanie Malone*, Portland State University, A Critical Physical Geographical Analysis of Conservation Management Practices: Implications for Soil Quality, Water Quality, and Food Security.
10:35 Carol Morris, PhD*, University of Nottingham, The imagined spatialities of UK food security research: an examination of a national research programme and research institution initiatives.
10:50 Brian Dowd-Uribe*, University of San Francisco; Moussa Sanon, INERA; Carla Roncoli, Emory University; Ben Orlove, Columbia University, Growing demands: the politics of the water/food security nexus in Burkina Faso.
11:05 Ilona Moore*, Bucknell University, Food security as biopolitics: tracing food and entitlement logics.
Discussant(s): Laurel Bellante

12:40 pm - 2:20 pm

1421. Models, methods, and GIS applications in water and agriculture
Room: Room 301, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Bread and Water
CHAIR(S): Liz Allen, Washington State University
12:40 Sonali McDermid*, New York University; Deepti Singh, Ph.D., Columbia University; Benjamin Cook, Ph.D., NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies/Columbia University; Carlo Montes, Ph.D., NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies; Michael Puma, Ph.D., Columbia University, Impacts of Agricultural Landuse and Management on the South Asian Regional Climate.
1:00 Erin Kelly*, Southern CT State University; Patrick Heidkamp, Southern CT State University; Anthony Vignola, Southern CT State University, Assessing the Transition Potential of 3D Ocean Farming in Long Island Sound.
1:20 Atilla Karatas*, Marmara University, Distribution and Amount Definition of Surface Runoff in River Basins: Ergene River Basin (NW Turkey) Sample.
1:40 Bangshuai Han*, Ball State University; Benner Shawn, Boise State University; Alejandro Flores, Boise State University, Projecting the impact of climate change and LCLUC on future water scarcity in an irrigation intensive semi-arid region using an integrated modeling approach.
2:00 Liz Allen, PhD*, Washington State University; Brad Gaolach, PhD, Washington State University; Sasha Richey, PhD, Washington State University; Julie Padowski, PhD, Washington State University; Michael Brady, PhD, Washington State University; Kirti Rajagopalan, PhD, Washington State University; Kevan Moffet, PhD, Washington State University; Doug Collins, PhD, Washington State University, Identifying Stakeholder Perspectives on Urban Food System Resilience.

1422. New/Critical Approaches to Water and Food Security 3: Water-Energy Nexus Security (Sponsored by Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group, Human Dimensions of Global Change Specialty Group, Water Resources Specialty Group)
Room: Room 302, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Lily A. House-Peters, California State University, Long Beach; Laurel Bellante; Sarah Kelly-Richards, School of Geography and Development, University of Arizona
CHAIR(S): Lily A. House-Peters, California State University, Long Beach
12:40 Rebecca J. McMillan, MA*, University of Toronto, "No hay!": Scarcity discourses and the roots of Venezuela's 2016 water-energy crisis.
1:00 Marissa Tamar Isaak*, University of Arizona, Beyond Water Augmentation: Multiple Meanings of Water in the Israel Model of Water Management.
1:20 Surabhi Karambelkar*, University of Arizona - School of Geography & Development, One Person's Security Is Another Person's Insecurity? Environmental Securitization and Its Interplay with the Water-Energy-Food Nexus in the Ganges Basin.
Discussant(s): Sarah Kelly-Richards, School of Geography and Development, University of Arizona

2:40 pm - 4:20 pm

1521. Risk, security, and access to food
Room: Room 301, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Bread and Water
CHAIR(S): Hannah Stokes, University At Buffalo
2:40 Nairne Cameron*, Algoma University; Carter Vance, Carleton University; Jordan Wettlaufer, Algoma University, 'Kneading' Your Own Bread: Exploring Future Directions in Local Food Access.
3:00 Margaret Carrel*, University of Iowa; Chang Zhao, University of Iowa; Dipendra Thapaliya, Kent State University; Patrick Bitterman, University of Iowa; Tara C Smith, Kent State University, Assessing the potential for raw meat to influence human colonization with Staphylococcus aureus.
3:20 Anastasia Hervas, Ph.D. Candidate*, University of Toronto, Effects of Oil Palm Expansion on Household Food Security: A case-study from the Lachuá Ecoregion, Guatemala..
3:40 Hannah Stokes*, University At Buffalo, "Empty Fridges and Trunks Full of Beans": Conceptualizing Food Insecurity and Its Measurement Among Refugees Resettled in Vermont.

1522. Annual CAPE "James M. Blaut" Plenary Lecture, by Jessica Barnes (Sponsored by Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group)
Room: Room 302, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Jennifer L. Rice, University of Georgia
CHAIR(S): Jennifer L. Rice, University of Georgia
2:40 Jessica Barnes*, University of South Carolina, Bread Encounters: Social Geographies of a Staple Food in Egypt.

4:40 pm - 6:20 pm

1622. 2017 AAG Physical Geography Symposium Keynote Lecture: Human Environmental Interactions and the Legacy of Karl Butzer in the Physical Geography and Beyond 1 (Sponsored by Paleoenvironmental Change Specialty Group, Biogeography Specialty Group, Geomorphology Specialty Group)
Room: Room 302, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Timothy Beach, University of Texas at Austin; Tripti Bhattacharya; Carlos E. Cordova, Oklahoma State University
CHAIR(S): Timothy Beach, University of Texas at Austin
4:40 Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach*, University of Texas-Austin, The Legacy of Karl Butzer in Physical Geography and Beyond.
5:00 C Neil Roberts*, University of Plymouth, Good, bad or ugly? Human transformation of the Mediterranean world.
5:20 B. L. Turner II*, Arizona State University, Reflections on Karl W. Butzer's Cultural Ecology. Introducer: Timothy Beach

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

1736. AAG Annual Meeting Opening Session and Presidential Plenary: "Geographies of Bread and Water in the 21st Century"
Room: Ballroom B, Hynes, Third Level (Plenary Session)
ORGANIZER(S): AAG
CHAIR(S): AAG
Introducer: Douglas Richardson
6:40 Glen M. MacDonald, University of California - Los Angeles
7:10 Ruth DeFries, Columbia University
7:40 Peter Gleick, Pacific Institute
Discussants: Laura-Anne Minkoff-Zern, Syracuse University; William G. Moseley, Macalester College


Thursday, April 6
8:00 am - 9:40 am

2131. 2017 AAG Physical Geography Symposium Session 2: Geomorphology and Long-Term Human Geomorphic Interactions (Sponsored by Paleoenvironmental Change Specialty Group, Geomorphology Specialty Group, Water Resources Specialty Group)
Room: Room 311, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Timothy Beach, University of Texas at Austin; Carlos E. Cordova, Oklahoma State University; Anne Chin, University of Colorado Denver
CHAIR(S): Anne Chin, University of Colorado Denver
8:00 Allan James*, University Of South Carolina, Early Anthropogeomorphic Changes to Fluvial Systems in Temperate North America.
8:20 Paul Hudson*, Leiden University; Madelief G.M. Verdaasdonk, Utrecht University, Formation and adjustment of islands along the Lower Mississippi River.
8:40 Mike Blum*, University of Kansas, The Once and Future Mississippi Delta.
9:00 David S. Leigh*, The University of Georgia; Theodore L. Gragson, The University of Georgia; Bastien Lefebvre, Universite de Toulouse - Jean Jaures, Rapid alluvial sedimentation aided expansion of Moissac during the Middle Ages in southern France..
9:20 Samuel Munoz*, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution; Liviu Giosan, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution; David Fike, Washington University; Alexander Bradley, Washington University; B. Brandon Curry, Illinois State Geological Survey; Sissel Schroeder, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Jack Williams, University of Wisconsin-Madison, The View from the Mud: Environmental Perspectives on the Rise and Fall of Cahokia, a Prehistoric City on the Mississippi River.

10:00 am - 11:40 am

2231. 2017 AAG Physical Geography Symposium Session 3: The Legacy of Karl Butzer in Physical Geography and Beyond Plenary Addresses: Geomorphology to Geoarchaeology (Sponsored by Paleoenvironmental Change Specialty Group, Geomorphology Specialty Group)
Room: Room 311, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Timothy Beach, University of Texas at Austin; Carlos E. Cordova, Oklahoma State University; Tripti Bhattacharya
CHAIR(S): Tripti Bhattacharya
10:00 Paul Goldberg, PhD*, Boston University, Geoarchaeology, Caves, and Site Formation.
10:20 Murray Justin WILKINSON*, Texas State University - San Marcos, Karl Butzer and geomorphology in southern Africa?revealing a richer history.
10:40 Paul Adderley, PhD*, University of Stirling; Mitchell Power, PhD, University of Utah; Valery Terwilliger, PhD, University of Kansas; Zewdu Eshetu, PhD, Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research, University of Addis Ababa, Ethiopia; Marilyn Fogel, PhD, University of California, Riverside; Catherine D'Andrea, PhD, Simon Fraser University, British Columbia, Canada, Towards An Understanding Of The Cultural Land-use Practices Of Pre-Aksumite Settlement At Mezber, Tigrai Plateau, Ethiopia..
11:00 Kathleen Nicoll, PhD*, Revisiting Karl W. Butzer's "Desert Landforms & Pleistocene Palaeoclimates of the Kurkur Oasis Region, Egypt". Introducer: Carlos E. Cordova

1:20 pm - 3:00 pm

2431. 2017 AAG Physical Geography Symposium Session 4: Human Environmental Interactions: The Legacy of Karl Butzer in the Physical Geography and Beyond: Geoarchaeology and Environmental Archaeology around the World (Sponsored by Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group, Paleoenvironmental Change Specialty Group, Geomorphology Specialty Group)
Room: Room 311, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Timothy Beach, University of Texas at Austin; Carol P. Harden, University of Tennessee; Matthew Charles Peros, Bishop's University
CHAIR(S): Anne Chin, University of Colorado Denver
1:20 Nicholas P. Dunning*, University of Cincinnati; John G Jones, PhD, Archaeological Consultants, Ltd; David L Lentz, PhD, University of Cincinnati; Christopher Carr, PhD, University of Cincinnati; Jeffrey Y Brewer, University of Cincinnati, Margin for Error: Ancient Maya Transformation of Bajo Edges.
1:40 Vance Holliday*, University of Arizona, Paleoindians, Paleo-lakes, and Paleo-playas: Landscape Geoarchaeology of the Tularosa Basin, New Mexico.
2:00 Rolfe Mandel*, University of Kansas, Geoarchaeology of Ais Yiorkis, An Upland Early-Holocene Site (Aceramic Neolithic) in Southwestern Cyprus: Evidence for Human-Environment Interactions.
2:20 Charles Frederick*, Exploring Patterns of Human Use and Sedimentation in the Rockshelters of Eagle Nest Canyon, Lower Pecos Region of Southwest Texas.. Introducer: Matthew Charles Peros

3:20 pm - 5:00 pm

2531. 2017 AAG Physical Geography Symposium Session 5: Climate Histories and Paleoecologies (Sponsored by Paleoenvironmental Change Specialty Group, Climate Specialty Group, Biogeography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 311, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Timothy Beach, University of Texas at Austin; Kenneth R. Young, University of Texas at Austin; Tripti Bhattacharya
CHAIR(S): Richard A. Marston, Kansas State University
3:20 James L Wescoat*, MIT, Mughal, Maratha, Colonial and Modern: The Historical Geography of Water Planning in Maharashtra, 1590-1990.
3:40 Amy Hessl*, West Virginia University, Paleoclimate and the Last 2000 Years of Human History in Arid Central Asia.
4:00 Cary J. Mock*, University of South Carolina, Historical Climatology, Paleoclimatology, Extreme Events, and Society.
4:20 Kevin John Anchukaitis*, University of Arizona - Geography & Development; Jed Kaplan, Institute of Earth Surface Dynamics, University of Lausanne, Switzerland; Benjamin Cook, NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies, New York, NY; Dan Penny, School of Geosciences, The University of Sydney, NSW, Australia, Climate variability, societal change, and emergent behavior at Greater Angkor, Cambodia. Introducer: Tripti Bhattacharya


Friday, April 7
8:00 am - 9:40 am

3131. 2017 AAG Physical Geography Symposium Session 6: Plenary Addresses: Climate History, Paleoecologies (Sponsored by Paleoenvironmental Change Specialty Group, Climate Specialty Group, Biogeography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 311, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Timothy Beach, University of Texas at Austin; Tripti Bhattacharya; Matthew Charles Peros, Bishop's University
CHAIR(S): Kenneth R. Young, University of Texas at Austin
8:00 Kyle G Hansen*, Columbia University; Brendan M Buckley, Columbia University; Brian Zottoli, Loyola University Vietnam Center; Rosanne D D'Arrigo, Columbia University; Nam L Canh, Forest Science Institute of the Central Highlands and South Central Vietnam; Vinh V Truong, Nong Lam University; Hau X Nguyen, Vietnam National Museum of Science and Technology, Drought and Societal Turmoil over Northern Viet Nam for the Past Three Centuries: A multi-seasonal reconstruction of hydroclimate from tree rings.
8:20 Carlos E. Cordova*, Oklahoma State University; Jason Joines, Clemson University; Ernest Lundelius, University of Texas at Austin, Context and processes in the formation of the paleoecological record of Hall's Cave, Texas: focusing on pollen, spores, and phytoliths.
8:40 Samantha Marie Krause*, University of Texas - Austin; Timothy Beach, PhD, University of Texas at Austin; Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach, PhD, University of Texas at Austin; Colin Doyle, University of Texas at Austin; Daniela Florez, University of Texas at Austin, The Importance of Maya Wetlands for Human Ecology and Environmental History: Multi-Scaler Case Studies from Northwestern Belize.
9:00 Brendan Martin Buckley, PhD*, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory; Rosanne D D'Arrigo, PhD, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory; Caroline C Ummenhofer, PhD, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute, The Southeast Asian Dendrochronology Project: Hydroclimate variability over the past millennium.
9:20 Duncan Cook, Dr*, Australian Catholic University; Quan Hua, Dr, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation; Dan Penny, Dr, The University of Sydney, Australia; Paul Bishop, Prof, University of Glasgow, UK; Jens Fohlmeister, Dr, Universität Heidelberg, Germany, Last millennium climate and the ancient Khmer Empire: insights from a radiocarbon-dated speleothem record from southern Cambodia.

10:00 am - 11:40 am

3231. The Legacy of Karl Butzer Beyond Physical Geography (Sponsored by Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group, History of Geography Specialty Group, Historical Geography Specialty Group)
Room: Room 311, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): William E. Doolittle, University of Texas - Austin; Gregory W. Knapp, University Of Texas - Austin
CHAIR(S): Gregory W. Knapp, University Of Texas - Austin
10:00 Christine Drennon*, Trinity University, Asset Accumulation and Educational Opportunity: exploring a complex system in the tradition of Karl Butzer.
10:18 Gregory W. Knapp*, University Of Texas - Austin, Persisting Ethnolinguistic Identities: An Ecuadorian Case Study in Homage to Karl and Elisabeth Butzer.
10:36 William E. Doolittle*, University of Texas - Austin, Stacking Rocks to Transport Water: From Mallorca to México.
10:54 Cesar N. Caviedes*, University of Florida, The European Roots of Karl W. Butzer Scholarship.
11:12 Stanley D. Brunn*, University of Kentucky, Butzerian Threads in a Geography Heritage.
Discussant(s): Kenneth E. Foote, University of Connecticut

1:20 pm - 3:00 pm

3431. The Pedagogy of Karl W. Butzer: From Bonn to Madison, Chicago, Zurich, and Austin. (Sponsored by Paleoenvironmental Change Specialty Group)
Room: Room 311, Hynes, Third Level (Panel Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Samantha Marie Krause, University of Texas - Austin; M. Anwar Sounny-Slitine, Southwestern University
CHAIR(S): Samantha Marie Krause, University of Texas - Austin
Discussant(s): Gregory W. Knapp, University Of Texas - Austin Panelists: Samantha Marie Krause, University of Texas - Austin; Charles Frederick; Christine Drennon, Trinity University; Mike Blum, University of Kansas; Carlos E. Cordova, Oklahoma State University; M. Anwar Sounny-Slitine, Southwestern University; Murray Justin WILKINSON, Texas State University - San Marcos

3:20 pm - 5:00 pm

3528. Perceptions of food
Room: Room 308, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Bread and Water
CHAIR(S): Yi-Chieh Jessica Lin, National Chengchi University
3:20 Gretchen Lang, MA*, University of Colorado Boulder, Possessing Pleasure: embodied difference in the sensory experience of food..
3:40 Raphaël Stephens*, Is The Food Assembly an Alternative Food Network and if so, what sociotechnical food regime transition does it embody ? A story of food and uberisation in the Paris metropolitan region through the lens of the Multi Level Perspective..
4:00 Karin Schanes*, WU- Vienna University of Economics and Business, FOOD WASTE FIGHTERS: A QUALITATIVE STUDY ON THE LIVED EXPERIENCES OF FOOD SHARING PRACTITIONERS IN AUSTRIA..
4:20 Kristin Dypedokk*, University of Oslo, Sustainable Diets: Bridging policy for food systems, health and the environment?.
4:40 Yi-Chieh Jessica Lin, Ph.D.*, National Chengchi University, The Discourses of Eat Low Carbon Food Campaigns in Japan and Taiwan.

5:20 pm - 7:00 pm

3628. Watersheds and water resources
Room: Room 308, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Bread and Water
CHAIR(S): Henry Bulley, CUNY BMCC
5:20 Suzanne Dallman, PhD*, California State University - Long Beach; Anita M Chaudhry, PhD, CSU Chico; Misgana K Muleta, PhD, PE, Cal Poly State University, San Luis Obispo; Juneseok Lee, PhD, PE, San Jose State University, The Value of Rain: Benefit-Cost Analysis of Rainwater Harvesting.
5:40 Jamie McEvoy*, Montana State University, From Bleak to Bright: An Analysis of "Bright Spots" for Adapting to Drought and Water Scarcity.
6:00 Zachary Bischoff-Mattson, M.Sc.*, Brown University; Amanda H Lynch, Ph.D., Brown University, Integrative governance of environmental water in Australia's Murray-Darling Basin: Evolving challenges and emerging pathways.
6:20 Justin Barthle*, University of South Florida; Kamal Alsharif, Ph.D, University of South Florida, Analysis of Managerial Decision-Making within Florida's Total Maximum Daily Load Program.
6:40 Henry N. N. Bulley, Dr.*, BMCC, City University of New York, New York, NY 10007, A comparative assessment of landscape change and ecosystem services (water quality) of the New York City Water Supply Watersheds..


Saturday, April 8
8:00 am - 9:40 am

4128. Resilience, Food, and Agriculture: Social-Ecological Frameworks for Sustainability and Social Justice I - Social & Ecological Diversity (Sponsored by Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group, Geographies of Food and Agriculture Specialty Group)
Room: Room 308, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Russell Hedberg, Pennsylvania State University; Jennifer Blesh, University of Michigan
CHAIR(S): Jennifer Blesh, University of Michigan
8:00 Vivian Valencia, PhD*, University of Michigan; Jennifer Blesh, PhD, University of Michigan; Andrew Jones, PhD, University of Michigan, Assessing links between agrobiodiversity and human nutrition among family farmers in Brazil: The role of gender equity and mediated markets..
8:20 Devon D. Sampson, Ph.D.*, UC Santa Cruz, What diversity is for: Assessing the impact of agrobiodiversity on food security and rural livelihoods.
8:40 Emma Gaalaas Mullaney*, Bucknell University, Resilience and the Politics of (Interspecies) Recognition.
9:00 Sara Thomas Black*, University of Georgia, Using Food and Farmland for Prison Abolition: movement building in New York's Hudson Valley.
Discussant(s): Rachel Bezner Kerr, Cornell University

10:00 am - 11:40 am

4225. Bread and water in the Middle East and Africa
Room: Room 305, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Bread and Water
CHAIR(S): Theophile Niyonzima
10:00 Sarah Smiley*, Kent State University, Water Access in Rural Malawi.
10:20 Rami Zurayk*, American University of Beirut, The Empty Breadbasket: Geographies of Food and War in the Contemporary Arab Levant.
10:40 Steven Jeffrey Gilbert*, Penn State University, Drought and Climate Change in Jordan.
11:00 Theophile Niyonzima, PhD*, University of Rwanda, Impact of Water Availability on Livestock Revenue in Rwanda.

4228. Resilience, Food, and Agriculture: Social-Ecological Frameworks for Sustainability and Social Justice II - Agroecological Approaches (Sponsored by Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group, Geographies of Food and Agriculture Specialty Group)
Room: Room 308, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Russell Hedberg, Pennsylvania State University; Jennifer Blesh, University of Michigan
CHAIR(S): Jennifer Blesh, University of Michigan
10:00 Russell C Hedberg II*, Pennsylvania State University, Towards a Framework for Agrobiogeochemical Resilience: Phosphorus, Soil Health, and Sustainability in a Local/Regional Food System Initiative.
10:20 Kristin L. Mercer*, Ohio State University, Can genetic variation in crops improve agricultural resilience and facilitate adaptation to climate change?.
10:40 Peter Huntington*, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Green Mountain Biochar: An exploration of the potential for biochar to benefit Vermont's zero-waste goal and beyond.
11:00 Hugo Fernandez-Mena*, INRA, France; Sylvain Pellerin, INRA, France; Benoit Gaudou, Université Capitole Toulouse, France; Graham MacDonald, McGill Universtiy, Canada; Thomas Nesme, Bordeaux Sciences Agro, France, Which are the flows driving local resilience? Simulating scenarios of material exchanges in agro-food networks through agent-based modelling.
11:20 Gerald Schwarz*, Thuenen Institut of Farm Economics; Andis Zilans, University of Latvia; George Vlahos, Agricultural University of Athens, What role can hybrid payments for ecosystem services play in promoting agro-ecological approaches in resilient food systems - lessons learnt from case studies in the EU.

1:20 pm - 3:00 pm

4425. Farming systems and global sustainable food security, part 1 - connecting place-based research to global processes (Sponsored by Geographies of Bread and Water in the 21st Century Featured Theme, Geographies of Food and Agriculture Specialty Group)
Room: Room 305, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Katharina Waha, CSIRO; Verena Seufert, University of British Columbia
CHAIR(S): Katharina Waha, CSIRO
1:20 Rachel M. Shellabarger*, University of California, Santa Cruz, A more sustainable 'happy cow'? Potential for sustainable transition in California dairies..
1:40 Richard Vercoe*, University of Georgia, PhD candidate, An Agrarian Question for Peasant Conservation and Conservation of the Peasant..
2:00 Michael Bruckert*, University of Toronto, Appetite for Meat and Greed for Profit: A Critical Geography of Chicken in India.
2:20 Kimberly M. Carlson*, University of Hawaii, Sustainable supply chains for tropical commodity agriculture?.
Introducer: Katharina Waha

4428. Resilience, Food, and Agriculture: Social-Ecological Frameworks for Sustainability and Social Justice III - Governance & Adaptive Capacity (Sponsored by Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group, Geographies of Food and Agriculture Specialty Group)
Room: Room 308, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Russell Hedberg, Pennsylvania State University; Jennifer Blesh, University of Michigan
CHAIR(S): Russell Hedberg, Pennsylvania State University
1:20 Ross Christopher Doll, MA*, University of Washington - Seattle, WA, "Left to Live and Die": An Analysis of Socioecological Resilience in Post-Agricultural Modernization Reform China.
1:40 Mario Reinaldo Machado*, Clark University, Local food resilience in the context of change: A case study from the Afram Plains, Ghana.
2:00 Marygold Walsh-Dilley, PhD*, University of New Mexico, Adapting to Dual Threats: Building Resilience to Climate Change and the Quinoa Boom.
2:20 Melissa Bernardo*, Florida International University, Grappling with Climate Change in the U.S. Food System: Agricultural Adaptation to Sea Level Rise in South Florida.
Discussant(s): Karl S. Zimmerer, Pennsylvania State University

3:20 pm - 5:00 pm

4525. Farming systems and global sustainable food security, Part 2 - regional and global perspectives (Sponsored by Geographies of Bread and Water in the 21st Century Featured Theme, Geographies of Food and Agriculture Specialty Group)
Room: Room 305, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Verena Seufert, University of British Columbia; Katharina Waha, CSIRO
CHAIR(S): Verena Seufert, University of British Columbia
3:20 Katharina Waha*, CSIRO, Diversity in agricultural systems: Mapping mixed crop-livestock and multiple cropping systems.
3:40 William San Martin*, University of California, Davis / Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Nitrogen Fertilizers, Science, and Environmental Change in Latin America: History, Policy, and the Global Nitrogen Challenge for the 21st Century.
4:00 Brent Joseph Lloyd*, University of Utah, Spatial Modeling of Child Malnutrition and Farming Methods in Rural Sub-Sahara Africa.
4:20 Verena Seufert*, University of British Columbia, Mapping European Agromes - management characteristics, environmental outcomes and food production.
Discussant(s): Kimberly M. Carlson, University of Hawaii

4528. Economies of agriculture and water
Room: Room 308, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Bread and Water
CHAIR(S): Dolly Daftary, School for Global Inclusion and Social Development
3:20 Therese Rudebeck*, University of Cambridge, Corporate Water Stewardship: Shared risk, shared value and the financialization of global water governance.
3:40 M.Y. Han, Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS; W.D. Liu, Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, Tele-connection of Globalized Economy: Water Use in Global Supply Chain.
4:00 Rebecca Ellis, PhD student*, University of Western Ontario, Disrupt the Global, Transform the Local: Place-based food movements in the Capitalocene.
4:20 Michael B. Wironen, PhD Candidate*, Gund Institute for Ecological Economics at the Univeristy of Vermont, The Long Shadow of Agricultural Commodity Production: A Case Study from Vermont, USA.
4:40 Dolly Daftary*, School for Global Inclusion and Social Development, UMass Boston, Market expansion at the geopolitical margins: The politics of labor, value and affect in dryland Gujarat, India.

5:20 pm - 7:00 pm

4625. The politics of waters' infrastructure: taking materiality seriously
Room: Room 305, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Tatiana Acevedo Guerrero, Université de Montréal
CHAIR(S): Tatiana Acevedo Guerrero, Université de Montréal
5:20 Stian Rice*, Kent State University, Watering the 'Killing Fields': Irrigation Infrastructure and Social Control in Democratic Kampuchea, 1975-79.
5:35 Maria Rusca*, King's College London; Giuliana Ferrero, UNESCO-IHE, Infrastructural configurations and everyday life experiences of accessing water.
5:50 Mitul Baruah, Dr.*, Ashoka University, Hydraulic Infrastructure and the Making of a Hazardscape.
6:05 Hermen Smit*, UNESCO-IHE, From bounded agency to actualizing history - shaping canals, land tenure and citizenship in the Gezira irrigation scheme, Sudan.
6:20 Tatiana Acevedo Guerrero*, UNESCO-IHE Institute for Water Education, Light is like water: infrastructure and the making of vulnerability.
6:35 Jeltsje Kemerink-Seyoum, PhD, MSc*, UNESCO-IHE, Negotiation, tinkering and bricolage: Understanding agency in everyday agricultural water practices.

4628. Food on a global vs. local scale
Room: Room 308, Hynes, Third Level (Paper Session)
ORGANIZER(S): Bread and Water
CHAIR(S): Samantha Poindexter, University of Minnesota - Minneapolis
5:20 Gary R. Schnakenberg, Ph.D.*, Michigan State University, "Carrot just rotten in a field": Neoliberal impacts of a state/private sector partnership on farmers in St Elizabeth, Jamaica..
5:40 Christopher Bacon*, Santa Clara University; William Sundstrom, Santa Clara University; Iris Stewart-Frey, Santa Clara University, Smallholder solidarities and strategies to secure food and water access in Central America.
6:00 Nelly Leblond, PhD candidate, University Paul Valéry, France; Julie TROTTIER, Research Director at CNRS, CNRS, University Paul Valéry, France, Performing an Invisibility Spell: Global Models, Food Regimes and Smallholders.
6:20 Samantha Poindexter, MA*, University of Minnesota - Minneapolis, Blueberries and Bruselas: Stories of Gender, Race, Food and Agriculture in Ejido Erendira.